Overview

Buy Now

Gravel without the grrr…

It’s ok, you’re amongst friends. This is uncharted territory for all of us. Does us making, and you considering, a gravel bike mean we’ve both crossed a line? Gone to the dark side, as dark as asphalt, and the photo-filter of choice is ‘grainy black and white’ for added macho vibes?

The way we see it, all this adventure-bike hype is just a way of more people finding the joy of leaving the tarmac and going where the hell they want, how they want – and that’s definitely our territory. We can’t help noticing this modern gravel geo plays to our heritage too. So, all in all, time we got involved.

The Switchpath is a gravel machine from the mountains, not the r*@d.

You can sleep easy knowing we’ve drawn a line in the gravel and come down firmly on the side of the mountain fraternity. This is as close to the r*@d as we can cope with. It means you don’t have to compromise on the fun and can keep your shorts as loose as your riding. Just so we’re clear – this is not a green light for lycra.

Stay loose

We’ve slackened off the head angle further than most to 70º, so you can still go further and faster, but ‘funner’ too. There’s room here for 47mm tyres to keep things on the playful and aggressive side. Take on the techy trails that other bikes in this category would have their owners filling their far-too-tight pants. Let’s face it, in the 90s you’d have been downhilling on these measurements.

There’s all the trademark ‘build-it-how-you-want-it’ Stanton goodness here. Go full superlight dreambuild with carbon drops, or stick on the flat bars and dropper post you know and love for some old school XC vibes. We recommend anything from a 60 to 90mm stem, and you’ll find I.S. brake calliper mounts for added flexibility too.

Where you won’t find any unwanted flexibility is in the triple-butted, aerospace-grade Ti frame. Put together by the finest fabricators we’ve ever found with welds that are as strong as they are satisfying to look at.

You can pair it with a carbon fork or our seriously special, and unique to Stanton, titanium one. Developed in partnership with the same world-leading Ti fabricator, we like to see it as an example of how we don’t just follow the herd but look for interesting, innovative and engineering-led answers. The fact those answers also look insanely badass is what we’re all about too.

All our frames are hand-finished at our Derbyshire HQ and you can choose the final look with blasted, polished, Cerakote or anodised decals. Adding some unique beauty to titanium’s famed hard-wearing, corrosion-resistant properties.

With the launch of the Switchpath we’ve stuck to our principles and created something that fits with our gravity-inspired, playful philosophy – we like some grins with our grrr.

As usual we’ve gone our own way. With the Switchpath you go yours.

Features
1. Triple butted it 3AL 2.5 V titanium
2. Full internal stealth routing for brakes and gearing.
3. Dropper post compatible with stealth routing
4. Custom swappable dropouts (Sherpa/Slackline style)
5. Bike packing compatible
6. I.S. brake calliper mounts
7. Up to 47mm tyres
8. Carbon or unique Ti fork options

Choose Your Spec

£2,099.00£3,364.00 (from £1,749.17 ex VAT)

Build Specs

Frame & Fork Titanium

ForksTitanium
Finishing KitDropouts, Axle, Seat Clamp, I.S. to flat adapter

Frame & Fork Carbon

ForksCarbon
Finishing KitDropouts, Axle, Seat Clamp, I.S. to flat adapter

Frame Only

Finishing KitDropouts, Axle, Seat Clamp, I.S. to flat adapter

Geometry

Switchpath Ti 515455.557
1. Stack (mm)555575.5590602
2. Reach (mm)381384390397
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)540550560570
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)525536546556
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)510540555570
6. Chainstay Lengh (mm)440440440440
7. Wheelbase (mm)1038104910601071
8. Bottom Bracket Drop70707070
9. Head Tube Length (mm)135160172185
10. Head Tube Angle (˚)70˚70˚70˚70˚
11. Seat tube Angle (˚)74˚74˚74˚74˚
12. Axle to Crown398398398398
13. Fork Offset43434343
14. Seat Tube Diameter31.631.631.631.6
15. Seat Tube Collar34.934.934.934.9
17. Hub Spacing142142142142

Sizing

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration. For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 57 might suit you better than the 55.5.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, the 55.5 would suit you better.

Reviews

No reviews yet! Be the first!

Gallery