switchback-ti-new-price2

Switchback Ti (27.5″) MK II

5 out of 5 based on 6 customer ratings
(6 customer reviews)

£1,850.00

Your Switchback frame is made to a 145mm rear hub spacing, meaning that you have the ability to run either 12×142 or Boost spacing relative to the drop-outs you choose!  

Frames showing as backorder will be available late August / early September 2017.

The Switchback Ti Mk II is the answer to your requests! The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could!

 

 

FRAME INFO

The Switchback Ti MK II is the answer to your requests! The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could. The MK II is a development of this platform, taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Switchback Ti has our custom designed Yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the incredibly short 415mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometrys!

The 415mm chain stay length plus the bottom bracket height, head angle and reach measurement gives you an amazingly responsive and agile ride. This frame rails corners and descends like no other hardtail on the market, expect to leave the abstract idea that “you’ll be faster on a full sus” behind you, the new Switchback Ti will have you leaving your full-sus in the garage!

The geometry of the Switchback Ti has been optimised to help the rider feel confident on difficult, technical Enduro style terrain, while giving the ideal riding position to express your style and flare on the trail. The frame is designed to suit modern fitments such as a Stealth Dropper compatible seat tube and a 44mm head tube for tapered steerer compatibility and full internal top tube routing.

The frame will be available in both regular and long in both the 16.5” and 18” frames. It also has our custom designed swopouts, giving you the ability to run 12×142, standard QR or single speed.

Frame Weight – 1.9kg

1. 3AL-2.5V titanium 44mm head tube, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. ISCG 05 mounts and 73mm BB shell, Custom designed CNC’d Yoke that accommodates standard 27.5” or 27.5+ 2.8 tyre set-up.

3. Super-short chainstays (415mm) made from 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing.

4. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 10 x 135 or horizontal). Comes supplied with 12 x 142 as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.

5. Triple-butted 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing with custom seat tube. Full internal routing takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

6. 31.6 stealth routing dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with custom tubing.

Soon to be available in regular or long in both  16.5” and 18” frames.

sizing-switchback

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 16.5″ would suit you better.

Switchback Mk2 Geometry

Switchback Ti Mk216.5" (long)18" (Long)16.5" (Regular)18" (Regular)
1. Stack (mm)615624.5615624.5
2. Reach (mm)419.5435.4395410.5
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)612.6632587.5608
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)585.2600562.5578
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)419457419457
6. Chainstay Length (mm)415415415415
7. Wheelbase (mm)10991119.510741094.5
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)43434343
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120110120
10. Head Tube Angle65˚65˚65˚65˚
11. Seat tube Angle 72˚72˚72˚72˚
12. Axle to crown height used for above measurements (mm)510510510510

After a year of sampling and prototyping fresh ideas for the Stanton Switchback Ti Mk2, we decided to get ourselves over to Italy to mark this special occasion and try our hand a producing an edit in a different country.

The terrain was rocky, steep and quite simply one of the most picturesque place’s we’ve ever seen. We took both resident pinners with us (Oli Watson and Dan Bateson) to really try to express how well the new frame handles steep technical terrain. We had one bike built up on 2.8 Plus rear and 3” Plus front and the other bike was set up with the standard 2.4 front and rear. To be honest both set-up’s held up to the extremely rocky terrain well and we managed to produce (against the odds but you’ll have to see the out-takes for that info) a tidy, neat edit. Thanks to Joe and Noah of Capta Media once again for their cracking work.

Enjoy!! Dan

Featured rider: Oli Watson &  Dan Bateson

Frame: Stanton Switchback Ti MK II

Location: Lak Garda, Italy

6 reviews for Switchback Ti (27.5″) MK II

  1. 5 out of 5

    (verified owner):

    Dammit man!! I’ve had many mountain bikes over the years (Stumpjumper, Mojo, Intense Cycles, Cannondale, Niner, PP Shan to name some of them). This is the most responsive, capable, playful bike I’ve ever had … rails through the turns, descends like a Mojo, and climbs like a titanium hardtail!! Did I mention it’s gorgeous too. I’m running a DVO Diamond 160mm travel fork … love it, Reynolds Black Label AM wheels … love em, XT/XTR brakes and drive (why would you run anything else?), tires – Magic Mary in front, Hans Dampf in the rear. All that said … THE FRAME STEALS THE SHOW!! Thanks Dan!

  2. 5 out of 5

    (verified owner):

    Awesome just about sums it up – I really, really like this bike. I had a Mk I Ti before my Mk II but was forced to change due to my last one being stolen. The Mk II brings some good improvements in my eyes, particularly the extra reach on the long versions and the new yoke is a thing of beauty. The new graphics are lovely but still understated. I came back to hardtails after riding a Banshee Rune and I really don’t miss the full suss – the Stanton is more fun in more situations and is very confidence inspiring. It’s great fun in corners too.

    The Ti brings some extra feel and zip too and does ride differently to the steel one. Plus Ti is pimp as.

  3. 5 out of 5

    (verified owner):

    The Switchback Mk2 Ti is the first Stanton ive even owned,and it wont be the last.Even before building the frame up and riding it,i would just stare at how amazing it looks.The welds are perfect,a real thing of beauty.If i could,id get one just to hang on the wall,its that rad to look at!

    Ride wise,for me,its my little downhill ripper.i went for the 16.5 LONG which at first i was abit apprehensive having the smaller frame but it really makes sense now iv rode it for a while.
    I love my Stanton 🙂

  4. 5 out of 5

    (verified owner):

    I have been riding my mk2 ti Switchback Since sometime in April,I can’t say enough good about it,I am running a 160 fork on it and have been doing everything from 8 hour epic rides to even a bit of bike park stuff,2,000 meter climbs and descents all summer long, mine is a medium long frame, its so fast and stable on descents I have had no problem keeping up with high tech double squishers.With xt,xtr mix and a 160 pike and some easton haven wheels and A dropper post I think it weighs in at about 25 lbs.,11.33 kilos. This is the ultimate do it all, all mountain,aggressive hard tail .

  5. 5 out of 5

    :

    This is a company I can fully vouch for. Received my Ti Switchback last week after a bit of a process. We had some difficulty with the shipping company, but Dan himself was in contact with us multiple times a week helping us through the process. Meanwhile, I was riding my dads Ti Switchback for a couple months while we sorted things out. Dan did everything to make it right, and he displayed the kind of customer service I’d like to see more often! I’m now crushing the mountains on my new Stanton, and it is the absolute baddest bike in the woods. I’ve been smashing tabletops and climbing technical sections, and the Stanton eats it all up! Get one.

  6. 5 out of 5

    (verified owner):

    received my switchback ti frame today all I can say is the pictures online do not do it justice the frame is absolutely stunning in the flesh and the attention to detail is amazing I thought when ordering it was a little expensive but trust me when I say it is worth every penny only problem is I am finding it hard to get any work done today I cant stop looking at it if it rides half as well as it looks its going to be some bike

Add a review