Switchback Ti MK II Rolling Chassis
Switchback Ti MK II Elite Rolling Chassis Close Up 1Switchback Ti MK II Elite Rolling Chassis Close Up 2Switchback Ti MK II Elite Rolling Chassis Close Up 3Switchback Ti MK II Elite Rolling Chassis Close Up 4Switchback Ti MK II Elite Rolling Chassis Close Up 5Switchback Ti MK II Elite Rolling Chassis Close Up 6Switchback Ti MK II Elite Rolling Chassis Close Up 7

Switchback Ti (27.5″) MK II Elite Rolling Chassis

£2,950.00

The Switchback Ti Mk II is the answer to your requests! The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could

 

FRAME INFO

The Switchback Ti MK II is the answer to your requests! The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could. The MK II is a development of this platform, taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Switchback Ti has our custom designed Yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the incredibly short 415mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometrys!

The 415mm chain stay length plus the bottom bracket height, head angle and reach measurement gives you an amazingly responsive and agile ride. This frame rails corners and descends like no other hardtail on the market, expect to leave the abstract idea that “you’ll be faster on a full sus” behind you, the new Switchback Ti will have you leaving your full-sus in the garage!

The geometry of the Switchback Ti has been optimised to help the rider feel confident on difficult, technical Enduro style terrain, while giving the ideal riding position to express your style and flare on the trail. The frame is designed to suit modern fitments such as a Stealth Dropper compatible seat tube and a 44mm head tube for tapered steerer compatibility and full internal top tube routing.

The frame will be available in both regular and long in both the 16.5” and 18” frames. It also has our custom designed swopouts, giving you the ability to run 12×142, standard QR or single speed.

Frame Weight – 1.9kg

1. 3AL-2.5V titanium 44mm head tube, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. ISCG 05 mounts and 73mm BB shell, Custom designed CNC’d Yoke that accommodates standard 27.5” or 27.5+ 2.8 tyre set-up.

3. Super-short chainstays (415mm) made from 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing.

4. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 10 x 135 or horizontal). Comes supplied with 12 x 142 as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.

5. Triple-butted 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing with custom seat tube. Full internal routing takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

6. 31.6 stealth routing dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with custom tubing.

Soon to be available in regular or long in both  16.5” and 18” frames.

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 16.5″ would suit you better.

Switchback Mk2 Geometry

Switchback Ti Mk216.5" (long)18" (Long)16.5" (Regular)18" (Regular)
1. Stack (mm)615624.5615624.5
2. Reach (mm)419.5435.4395410.5
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)612.6632587.5608
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)585.2600562.5578
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)419457419457
6. Chainstay Length (mm)415415415415
7. Wheelbase (mm)10991119.510741094.5
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)43434343
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120110120
10. Head Tube Angle65˚65˚65˚65˚
11. Seat tube Angle 72˚72˚72˚72˚
12. Axle to crown height used for above measurements (mm)510510510510

After a year of sampling and prototyping fresh ideas for the Stanton Switchback Ti Mk2, we decided to get ourselves over to Italy to mark this special occasion and try our hand a producing an edit in a different country.

The terrain was rocky, steep and quite simply one of the most picturesque place’s we’ve ever seen. We took both resident pinners with us (Oli Watson and Dan Bateson) to really try to express how well the new frame handles steep technical terrain. We had one bike built up on 2.8 Plus rear and 3” Plus front and the other bike was set up with the standard 2.4 front and rear. To be honest both set-up’s held up to the extremely rocky terrain well and we managed to produce (against the odds but you’ll have to see the out-takes for that info) a tidy, neat edit. Thanks to Joe and Noah of Capta Media once again for their cracking work.

Enjoy!! Dan

Featured rider: Oli Watson &  Dan Bateson

Frame: Stanton Switchback Ti MK II

Location: Lak Garda, Italy

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Switchback Ti (27.5″) MK II Elite Rolling Chassis”