Switchback FS 140

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 2 customer ratings
(2 customer reviews)

£2,500.00

Find out more about the colours HERE

The first 100 frames sold will be numbered and available in a range of custom colours and geometry

Launch Editions will ship with Fox X2 Air or Ohlins TTX Coil please specify on your order!

FRAME INFO

”The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could.”

This statement has become the design ethos that underpins the whole of the Stanton Switch frame range, with our newest offering to the market being the Switchback FS 27.5″.

The Switchback FS is our 27.5” wheeled frame, with kinematics designed to reflect the positive ride characteristics evolved from our award winning Switchback 631 and Ti hard tail frames.

Burst acceleration, stoically stable descending, agility in the corners and eye watering pace, the Switchback FS 27.5” has all these characteristics in abundance. It is as happy being thrashed down bike park black runs as it is racing the Mega Avalanche.

Our progressively designed suspension allows for a bottomless feel, while the dual link pivot system aids small bump control by allowing rearward movement as the back wheel travels through the start of the suspension arc.

This model is our 140mm aggressive Trail bike.

1. Reynolds 631 44mm head tube (fits all steerers), gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. 30.9 Stealth dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with internal routing round the BB and into the down tube.

3. Triple-butted Reynolds 631 DZB seamless, air-hardened top tube, and down tube and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 631 seamless, air-hardened seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

4. Fully CNC’d linkage pieces

5. Fully CNC’d bottom bracket shell and first linkage piece known as “the egg”

6. Heat treated super short aluminum chainstays 445mm

7. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts 12 x 148 Boost as Standard

8. 15″ frame weight – 3.95kg without shock, 4.47kg with shock

9. Frame designed around a Q factor of 172mm or greater

10. Designed for a headset cup depth of 9mm

This guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″  might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′2″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 18″ should suit you better than the 19.5″.

Switchback FS 140 Trail

Switchback FS15"16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)592602612622
2. Reach (mm)413438466494
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)569594619649
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)573598623643
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)381419457495
6. Chainstay Length (mm)435435435435
7. Shock Length eye to eye (mm)230 Metric with 65mm Stroke230 Metric with 65mm Stroke230 Metric with 65mm Stroke230 Metric with 65mm Stroke
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)16161616
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120130140
10. Head Tube Angle65656565
11. Seat tube Angle 77777777
12. Axle to crown height used for above static measurements (mm)548548548548
13. Wheel Base (mm)1190121512401270

We took our freshly finished U.K made Switchback FS down to Dan Bateson in Woburn to see what he thought of it. He got on with it very well…

2 reviews for Switchback FS 140

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Robert bransby (verified owner)

    I have number 007 frame with large reach and medium stand over.
    This is simply the best bike I’ve ever ridden, the guys at Stanton sorted out my custom geometry and it fits perfectly.
    Yes the frame is slightly heavier than my old alloy full suss frame but it still climbs well, point it downhill and the bikes comes alive, it takes anything.
    The quality is second to none, I really can’t see myself changing this for years.

  2. Rated 5 out of 5

    Kevin Tofield (verified owner)

    As I already own a Slackline and Switchback, I always knew there would only ever be one bike that would usurp my 5 Spot. And so in September 2018 I placed my order and 5 months later I was the proud owner of frame 009. Cosmic Fire Red, because I just loved that colour the moment I saw it, with standard sizing and geometry, as I figured Stanton know more about building bikes than I do.

    Regarding the bike itself, the build quality and finish are exemplary. The paint looks like it’s an inch thick and still looks stunning even after my coming together with some rocks on R74 at Coed-Y. If you saw what that did to my forks you would understand why. It still makes me wince thinking about it.

    The ride inspires confidence with its stability and sure footedness. Point it downhill and throw in some jumps and it’s just wow. Climbing’s not so bad either, which was a pleasant surprise. It’s not until you ride a different bike that you realise how stiff the rear triangle is. It is as stiff as it looks. The Egg really does work. However this stiffness does come at a cost and that cost is weight. But then what would you expect, it is made of Steel with an Aluminium back end.

    So after riding it for a year, where every other bike you see seems to have a battery and motor, I can say it was, and still is, one of my better choices in life and I’m glad that I made it.

Add a review