Switchback FS 160

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 2 customer ratings
(2 customer reviews)

£2,500.00

Find out more about the colours HERE

The first 100 frames sold will be numbered and available in a range of custom colours and geometry

Launch Editions will ship with Fox X2 Air or Ohlins TTX Coil please specify on your order!

FRAME INFO

”The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could.”

This statement has become the design ethos that underpins the whole of the Stanton Switch frame range, with our newest offering to the market being the Switchback FS 27.5″.

The Switchback FS is our 27.5” wheeled frame, with kinematics designed to reflect the positive ride characteristics evolved from our award winning Switchback 631 and Ti hard tail frames.

Burst acceleration, stoically stable descending, agility in the corners and eye watering pace, the Switchback FS 27.5” has all these characteristics in abundance. It is as happy being thrashed down bike park black runs as it is racing the Mega Avalanche.

Our progressively designed suspension allows for a bottomless feel, while the dual link pivot system aids small bump control by allowing rearward movement as the back wheel travels through the start of the suspension arc.

This model is our 160mm Enduro/Park offering.

1. Reynolds 631 44mm head tube (fits all steerers), gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. 30.9 Stealth dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with internal routing round the BB and into the down tube.

3. Triple-butted Reynolds 631 DZB seamless, air-hardened top tube, and down tube and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 631 seamless, air-hardened seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

4. Fully CNC’d linkage pieces

5. Fully CNC’d bottom bracket shell and first linkage piece known as “the egg”

6. Heat treated super short aluminum chainstays 445mm

7. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts 12 x 148 Boost as Standard

8. 15″ frame weight – 3.95kg without shock, 4.47kg with shock

9. Frame designed around a Q factor of 172mm or greater

10. Designed for a headset cup depth of 9mm

This guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″  might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′2″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 18″ should suit you better than the 19.5″.

Switchback FS 160 Enduro/Park

Switchback FS15"16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)592602612622
2. Reach (mm)410435462491
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)566591616646
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)573598623643
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)381419457495
6. Chainstay Length (mm)435435435435
7. Shock Length eye to eye (mm)230 Metric with 65mm Stroke230 Metric with 65mm Stroke230 Metric with 65mm Stroke230 Metric with 65mm Stroke
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)13131313
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120130140
10. Head Tube Angle64.564.564.564.5
11. Seat tube Angle 76767676
12. Axle to crown height used for above static measurements (mm)558558558558
13. Wheel Base (mm)1190121512401270

We took our freshly finished U.K made Switchback FS down to Dan Bateson in Woburn to see what he thought of it. He got on with it very well…

2 reviews for Switchback FS 160

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Dave Watkins

    I absolutely adore my Switchback FS 160. It is pretty much exactly what I want from a frame/bike. It’s fast (faster than I’ll ever be) climbs well (better than me) descends well. A week in Whistler on a bike that wasn’t dialled in for me proves this (It’s a long story but my first ride on the bike was at Whistler Bike Park due to work commitments). I love the custom geo, long and slack with loads of stand over (I need this for my own confidence). The bike is a massive crowd puller. Lots of people ask about it. (Maybe not for the shy). With the components on it, is surprisingly light too, about 14.5kg built up. Customer service was good despite my reasonably long wait. The bike now lives in the Middle East with me and is equally at home on YAS Circuit doing some road miles to keep he legs moving of the mountains of Sharjah and Ras al Khaimah. I would thoroughly recommend Stanton and the the SwitchFS series.

  2. Rated 5 out of 5

    Mike Haprer

    So I’m a year into Switchback FS160 ownership and it would seem appropriate to write a bit about my experiences so far.

    Firstly ‘WOW’ and secondly ‘WOW’. I have been blown away by this bike. A week after I got it I took it to NZ for a 5 week road trip. From day one I was amazed at how capable a bike this was (that was once I’d finished fielding questions from other riders, liftie’s and almost anyone else who saw it). The first time I pointed it downhill the level of control was mind-blowing. The numbers gave an indication that this would be the case, but it was still a surprise on that first trail and it just kept getting better the more I rode. I was coming from a Mk1 Bronson CC and was initially woried that I would notice the increased weight when climbing. I was so wrong. The traction on offer was phenomenal and the steep seat angle was a revelation. The front end just stuck to the trail no matter how steep it got.

    Five weeks away gave a good indication of how good the bike was, but I really started to appreciate it when I got back to more familiar trails. I played about with the suspension settings (Dan was brilliant at responding to questions and offering advice). The bike just got better and better. The more I pushed it the more it encouraged me to up the pace. The composure down any trial is amazing and its not just me who notices. Friends on similar travel bikes comment that they can’t believe how smoothly it soaks up the bumps. Riding alongside they are being beaten up whilst I’m on a magic carpet ride.

    The bike is a great allrounder. I’ve had no issues with taking it on 2 hour local blasts, shuttle days or full days in the mountains. I would echo the comments above about this not being a bike for the shy. I’ve lost count of the amount of times I’ve heard “nice bike mate” or had to stop for 10 minutes and talk about it with a stranger.

    I’ve tried to rack my brains for anything that I would improve but I’m at a loss. The attention to detail, customer service and quality are top notch. I would (and do at every opportunity) recommend this and other Stanton’s to anyone.

Add a review