Overview

Buy Now

The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could.

This statement has become the design ethos that underpins the whole of the Stanton Switch frame range, with our newest offering to the market being the Switchback FS 27.5″.

The Switchback FS is our 27.5” wheeled frame, with kinematics designed to reflect the positive ride characteristics evolved from our award winning Switchback 631 and Ti hard tail frames.

Burst acceleration, stoically stable descending, agility in the corners and eye watering pace, the Switchback FS 27.5” has all these characteristics in abundance. It is as happy being thrashed down bike park black runs as it is racing the Mega Avalanche.

Our progressively designed suspension allows for a bottomless feel, while the dual link pivot system aids small bump control by allowing rearward movement as the back wheel travels through the start of the suspension arc.

This model is our 140mm Enduro/Park offering.

Features
1. Reynolds 631 44mm head tube (fits all steerers), gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.
2. 30.9 Stealth dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with internal routing round the BB and into the down tube.
3. Triple-butted Reynolds 631 DZB seamless, air-hardened top tube, and down tube and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 631 seamless, air-hardened seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.
4. Fully CNC’d linkage pieces
5. Fully CNC’d bottom bracket shell and first linkage piece known as “the egg”
6. Heat treated super short aluminum chainstays 445mm
7. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts 12 x 148 Boost as Standard
8. 15″ frame weight – 3.95kg without shock, 4.47kg with shock
9. Frame designed around a Q factor of 172mm or greater
10. Designed for a headset cup depth of 9mm

Choose Your Spec

(3 customer reviews)

£1,700.00£4,550.00 (from £1,416.67 ex VAT)

The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could.

This statement has become the design ethos that underpins the whole of the Stanton Switch frame range, with our newest offering to the market being the Switchback FS 27.5″.

The Switchback FS is our 27.5” wheeled frame, with kinematics designed to reflect the positive ride characteristics evolved from our award winning Switchback 631 and Ti hard tail frames.

Burst acceleration, stoically stable descending, agility in the corners and eye watering pace, the Switchback FS 27.5” has all these characteristics in abundance. It is as happy being thrashed down bike park black runs as it is racing the Mega Avalanche.

Our progressively designed suspension allows for a bottomless feel, while the dual link pivot system aids small bump control by allowing rearward movement as the back wheel travels through the start of the suspension arc.

This model is our 140mm Enduro/Park offering.

Clear

Build Specs

Complete Elite

Drive TrainXT 12 Speed + 10-51 Cassette
BrakesDual Pot XT Brakes
SuspensionOhlins TTX/Coil
SpringOhlins Spring
ForksOhlins RFX Forks
WheelsHope Fortus 30
TyresWTB Trail Boss 2.4 (R) / WTB Vigilante 2.5 (F)
Seat PostRockshox Dropper 175mm Seat Post (stealth routed)
Finishing KitStanton Super Series Grips, bars, saddle, stem, headset

Complete Standard

Drive TrainSram SX Eagle drive
BrakesSram Level brakes
SuspensionRockshox Delux Select
ForksRockshox Lyric Select
WheelsWTB i29 rims on Stanton Branded top-end Novatec hubs
TyresWTB Trail Boss 2.4 (R) / WTB Verdict 2.5 (F)
Seat PostRockshox reverb 175
Finishing KitStanton Super Series Grips, bars, saddle, stem, headset

Rolling Chassis Elite

SuspensionOhlins TTX/Coil
SpringOhlins Spring
ForksOhlins RFX Forks
WheelsHope Fortus 30
Finishing KitHeadset

Rolling Chassis Standard

SuspensionRockshox Delux Select
SpringOhlins Spring
ForksRockshox Lyric Select
WheelsWTB i29 rims on Stanton Branded top-end Novatec hubs
Finishing KitHeadset

Frame & Fork Elite

SuspensionOhlins TTX/Coil
SpringOhlins Spring
ForksOhlins RFX Forks
Finishing KitHeadset

Frame & Fork Standard

SuspensionRockshox Delux Select
SpringOhlins Spring
ForksRockshox Lyric Select
Finishing Kit Headset

Geometry

Switchback FS 140 15"16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)592602612622
2. Reach (mm)413438466494
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)569594619649
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)573598623643
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)381419457495
6. Chainstay Length (mm)435435435435
7. Shock Length eye to eye (mm)230 Metric with 65mm Stroke230 Metric with 65mm Stroke230 Metric with 65mm Stroke230 Metric with 65mm Stroke
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) 16161616
9. Head Tube Length (mm)110120130140
10. Head Tube Angle65656565
11. Seat tube Angle 77777777
12. Axle to crown height used for above static measurements (mm)548548548548
13. Wheel Base (mm)1190121512401270

Sizing

This guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′2″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 18″ should suit you better than the 19.5″.

Reviews

Kevin Tofield

Mike Haprer

Robert bransby

Gallery

The gallery was not found!