Switchback FS 140 Marzocchi Bomber

£2,225.00

Find out more about the colours HERE

The first 100 frames sold will be numbered and available in a range of custom colours and geometry

Comes with the Marzocchi Bomber CR Shock

FRAME INFO

”The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could.”

This statement has become the design ethos that underpins the whole of the Stanton Switch frame range, with our newest offering to the market being the Switchback FS 27.5″.

The Switchback FS is our 27.5” wheeled frame, with kinematics designed to reflect the positive ride characteristics evolved from our award winning Switchback 631 and Ti hard tail frames.

Burst acceleration, stoically stable descending, agility in the corners and eye watering pace, the Switchback FS 27.5” has all these characteristics in abundance. It is as happy being thrashed down bike park black runs as it is racing the Mega Avalanche.

Our progressively designed suspension allows for a bottomless feel, while the dual link pivot system aids small bump control by allowing rearward movement as the back wheel travels through the start of the suspension arc.

This model is our 140mm aggressive Trail bike.

Comes with the Marzocchi Bomber CR Shock.

1. Reynolds 631 44mm head tube (fits all steerers), gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. 30.9 Stealth dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with internal routing round the BB and into the down tube.

3. Triple-butted Reynolds 631 DZB seamless, air-hardened top tube, and down tube and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 631 seamless, air-hardened seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

4. Fully CNC’d linkage pieces

5. Fully CNC’d bottom bracket shell and first linkage piece known as “the egg”

6. Heat treated super short aluminum chainstays 445mm

7. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts 12 x 148 Boost as Standard

8. 15″ frame weight – 3.95kg without shock, 4.47kg with shock

9. Frame designed around a Q factor of 172mm or greater

This guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″  might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′2″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 18″ should suit you better than the 19.5″.

Switchback FS 160 Enduro/Park

Switchback FS15"16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)592602612622
2. Reach (mm)410435462491
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)566591616646
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)573598623643
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)381419457495
6. Chainstay Length (mm)435435435435
7. Shock Length eye to eye (mm)230 Metric with 65mm Stroke230 Metric with 65mm Stroke230 Metric with 65mm Stroke230 Metric with 65mm Stroke
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)13131313
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120130140
10. Head Tube Angle64.564.564.564.5
11. Seat tube Angle 76767676
12. Axle to crown height used for above static measurements (mm)558558558558
13. Wheel Base (mm)1190121512401270

We took our freshly finished U.K made Switchback FS down to Dan Bateson in Woburn to see what he thought of it. He got on with it very well…

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Switchback FS 140 Marzocchi Bomber”