Sale!
switch-standard-sale-no-price

Switchback 631 Standard Frame & Fork

£1,550.00 £1,370.00

FRAME INFO

The Switchback 631 Next Gen Frame & Forks List

Forks Performance Series Fox Float 34 140mm (2017 )
Headset Stanton Super Series

Fork

Fox 34 Performance 140mm x 27.5 (Boost or Standard available)

“Performance Elite forks retain the same adjustments, dampers, weight, and 7000 series aluminum upper tubes as Factory Series, but have black anodized upper tubes instead of Genuine Kashima Coat. A Performance Elite graphics package is found on these forks to tie in the black-on-black look.”(Fox Suspension)

 

Frame

The Switchback 631 Next Gen is the answer to your requests! The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could. The 2nd Gen version is a development of this platform, taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Switchback 631 Next Gen has our custom designed Yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the incredibly short 415mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

The frame is available in both regular and long in both the 16.5” and 18” frames. It also has our custom designed swopouts, giving you the ability to run 12×142, standard QR or single speed.

The 415mm chain stay length plus the bottom bracket height, head angle and reach measurement gives you an amazingly responsive and agile ride. This frame rails corners and descends like no other hardtail on the market, expect to leave the abstract idea that “you’ll be faster on a full sus” behind you, the new Switchback will have you leaving your full-sus in the garage!

The geometry of the Switchback 631 Next Gen has been optimised to help the rider feel confident on difficult, technical Enduro style terrain, while giving the ideal riding position to express your style and flare on the trail. The frame is designed to suit modern fitments such as a Stealth Dropper compatible seat tube and a 44mm head tube for tapered steerer compatibility and full internal top tube routing.

Switchback 631 Next Gen Features

1. Reynolds 631 44mm head tube (fits all steerers), gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. 30.9 Stealth dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with internal routing round the BB and into the down tube.

3. Triple-butted Reynolds 631 DZB seamless, air-hardened down tube, and top tube and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 631 seamless, air-hardened seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

4. Super-short chainstays (415mm) made from cold-worked Reynolds 525.

5. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 10 x 135 or horizontal). Comes supplied with 12 x 142 as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.

6. Custom designed CNC’d yoke providing space for up to 2.5 tyres.

7. I.S.C.G 05 mounts for extra security!

sizing-switchback

This guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’11″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ Long might suit you better than the 18″Regular.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′3″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 18″Regular should suit you better than the 18″ Long.

Switchback Mk2 Geometry

Switchback Ti Mk216.5" (long)18" (Long)16.5" (Regular)18" (Regular)
1. Stack (mm)615624.5615624.5
2. Reach (mm)419.5435.4395410.5
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)612.6632587.5608
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)585.2600562.5578
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)419457419457
6. Chainstay Length (mm)415415415415
7. Wheelbase (mm)10991119.510741094.5
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)43434343
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120110120
10. Head Tube Angle65˚65˚65˚65˚
11. Seat tube Angle 72˚72˚72˚72˚
12. Axle to crown height used for above measurements (mm)510510510510

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Switchback 631 Standard Frame & Fork”