switchback-new-price2
Switchback 631 Next Gen (Teal)Swtichback 631 Next GenSwitchback 631 Next Gen YokeSwitchback 631 Next Gen Close Up (Teal)Switchback 631 Next GenSwitchback 631 Next Gen Close Up (Teal)Swtichback 631 Next GenSwitchback 631 Next Gen Head TubeSwitchback 631 Next Gen Close Up (Teal)Switchback 631 Next Gen DropoutsSwitchback 631 Next Gen Top TubeSwitchback 631 Next Gen GraphicSwitchback 631 Next Gen Close Up (Teal)Switchback 631 Next Gen Yoke

Switchback 631 Next Gen

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 14 customer ratings
(14 customer reviews)

£699.00

Your Switchback frame is made to a 145mm rear hub spacing, meaning that you have the ability to run either 12×142 or Boost spacing relative to the drop-outs you choose! 

Frames Available Now !!

Comes with
* 12 x 142 Axle
* 12 x 142 Drop Outs
* Seat Clamp

 

The Switchback 631 Next Gen is the answer to your requests! The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could. The 2nd Gen version is a development of this platform, taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

 

FRAME INFO

The Switchback 631 Next Gen is the answer to your requests! The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could. The 2nd Gen version is a development of this platform, taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Switchback 631 Next Gen has our custom designed Yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the incredibly short 415mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

The frame is available in both regular and long in both the 16.5” and 18” frames. It also has our custom designed swopouts, giving you the ability to run 12×142, standard QR or single speed.

The 415mm chain stay length plus the bottom bracket height, head angle and reach measurement gives you an amazingly responsive and agile ride. This frame rails corners and descends like no other hardtail on the market, expect to leave the abstract idea that “you’ll be faster on a full sus” behind you, the new Switchback will have you leaving your full-sus in the garage!

The geometry of the Switchback 631 Next Gen has been optimised to help the rider feel confident on difficult, technical Enduro style terrain, while giving the ideal riding position to express your style and flare on the trail. The frame is designed to suit modern fitments such as a Stealth Dropper compatible seat tube and a 44mm head tube for tapered steerer compatibility and full internal top tube routing.

Switchback 631 Next Gen Features

1. Reynolds 631 44mm head tube (fits all steerers), gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. 30.9 Stealth dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with internal routing round the BB and into the down tube.

3. Triple-butted Reynolds 631 DZB seamless, air-hardened down tube, and top tube and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 631 seamless, air-hardened seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

4. Super-short chainstays (415mm) made from cold-worked Reynolds 525.

5. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 10 x 135 or horizontal). Comes supplied with 12 x 142 as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.

6. Custom designed CNC’d yoke providing space for up to 2.8 tyres.

7. I.S.C.G 05 mounts for extra security!

sizing-switchback

This guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’11″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ Long might suit you better than the 18″Regular.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′3″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 18″Regular should suit you better than the 18″ Long.

Switchback Mk2 Geometry

Switchback Ti Mk216.5" (long)18" (Long)16.5" (Regular)18" (Regular)
1. Stack (mm)610619.5610619.5
2. Reach (mm)428444403425
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)611630586606
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)585.2600562.5578
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)419457419457
6. Chainstay Length (mm)415415415415
7. Wheelbase (mm)10921112.510671087.5
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)46464646
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120110120
10. Head Tube Angle65.5˚65.5˚65.5˚65.5˚
11. Seat tube Angle 72.7˚72.7˚72.7˚72.7˚
12. Measurements based on 2018 140mm 27.5" Pike RCT3 25% in to the Sag. 497497497497

This is a great edit showcasing the versatility of the Switchback. From all-day riding to smashing 40-foot step-downs and attacking tricky technical singletrack, the Switchback can truly do it all!

Featured rider: Olli Watson

Frame: Stanton Switchback 631 Next Gen

Location: Local trails, Derbyshire

14 reviews for Switchback 631 Next Gen

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Hey,
    i build up a Switchback (last version) with a 130mm pike. I normaly dont write reviews but this frame let me smile so much that i wanted to share my experience.

    I ride Hardtails now for over 20 years, i ride em for my xc training, to work, for ride the local downhill tracks and for my daily wheelie and manuel.
    my last bike was a santacruz chameleon 17,5 from arround 2008. the bike was great but it was time for a new one.
    The Switchback looks better, jumps better, ride better uphill and is a dream in downhill 🙂
    i am 189cm and i use the 18″ it seems perfect.
    If lookin for a superb all day bike with style this is a great choice.

    Please keep on buildung this old school style!

    It manes me smile every morning when i manuel my way to work, so for me its a dream.

  2. Rated 5 out of 5

    Can’t fault it!
    From the fit to the finish and feel of it the mk2 switchback is faultless!
    I’m 6 foot and have always favoured slack angled steel frames that can swallow fat rubber.
    And the mk2 ticks every box!
    I have an 18″long built up with 140mm forks and love the thing!
    Very rarely do I just instantly gel with a bike (usually taking a couple months to get used to).
    But with this from the moment it was finished it just worked and came back begging for more!
    This one shall be staying put for a long time to come!

  3. Rated 5 out of 5

    Amazing frame,

    Built this up as a winter steed, but haven’t stopped riding it since I built it. Let my mrs have a go on it and now she has one too! Love it for thrasing round trail centres and it is capable of so much more!

    Couldn’t rate more highly

  4. Rated 5 out of 5

    (verified owner)

    Built up my Mk2 with a 140mm Yari up front and a pair of American classic wide lightning wheels. The frame constructuon and quality of finishings is perfect. Loving the Teal colour. This thing is super stable on the descents. I usually ride a 140mm FS trail bike, but the Switchback is just as confident through the techy stuff. I’m 6ft and riding a 18″ long. It’s a perfect fit with a 50mn stem. I can really through round the tight twisty stuff too without it feeling too long. Climbing is also faultless with the 140 fork. And with the short chain stays you can feel exactly where the rear wheel is on techy climbs and put down the traction when needed. Only had this frame a matter of weeks and it gets better every ride. My poor FS is collecting dust.

  5. Rated 5 out of 5

    (verified owner)

    I bought a few days a frame 18 “long, then mounted by me with stem 30 mm and 160 mm fork. Geometries aggressive but extremely comfortable and with an immediate feeling. Fantastic steel processing, coloring and accuracy finishes. to all this we must add the courtesy and professionalism of Dan Stanton, always ready to answer all doubts and give technical advice. I am very happy. a Stanton is for life !!!

  6. Rated 5 out of 5

    (verified owner)

    Hoooly damn this frame is so amazing, I can’t describe how good it is, I have owned many many bikes fullsuspension and Hardtails.

    My last bike was Santa Cruz 5010cc and Bronson mk2 cc after I bought the Switchback mk2 frame I sold both of them immediately. The mk2 switchback is everything I want, it shreds everything you smash it in to, bikepark, singletrack, pumptrack, dirtjump and most of the Downhill section, go ride enduro if you want. You can easily do wheelie and Manuel with this frame.

    My bike is top specs and weight about 12.2 kg I prefer good tires >850g

    Buy it and be glad like me….

  7. Rated 5 out of 5

    (verified owner)

    Jason Clarke 7/12/16

    Had mk2 switchback 18 long over three months now , it really is a great bike , fit is spot on for me at 6′. I’ve been to Welsh trail centres
    and done local rides and it does it all very well , it even climbs well
    which I wasn’t expecting , looking forward to trying some 2.8 tyres on it in 2017 , well done Dan .

  8. Rated 5 out of 5

    Had my mk2 switchback for a few months now and it’s ace on just about everything! 16.5 long and I’m 5 foot 9″ with a 35 mm stem on it with a 160 fork and it rips down everything I’ve ever gone down on a full susser, amazing bike.

  9. Rated 5 out of 5

    (verified owner)

    Hello !

    I bought Switchback frame and I received it just for Chritmas ! So happy and very satisfied !

    Manufacturing quality, aggressive geometry, magic colors… Perfect delivery too ! I took a 18″ REGULAR size, perfect for my 1m81 !
    Ready to attack singletracks ! ?
    Assemby with oldest Canyon Strive parts with 160mm FOX fork and full XX1 !

    I wish you Happy New Year with massive mountain-bike rides, beers and smiles !

    Great thanks to Stanton staff !

  10. Rated 5 out of 5

    I’m not a bike expert in term of its geometries and angles, I just love riding one and over the years I have owned few….aluminums and a carbon both HT and full suss…no complains,…loved them all. Few months back with Brexit happening and GBP declining, finally I was able to buy the Mk2 16.5 long frame. It took a while to build it but once it got complete on 140 fork and hit the trails, I must admit its something else…the comfort and my confidence level as risen. The finishing and the color can be noticed very vividly….draws lots of eyes while on road and trail. The best part is Mr. Dan Stanton himself assuring me about the advantages of the long frame for my size when matched with the correct stem size. Pretty sure I’ll stay with this frame for long long time and if I do switch, it will be for another newer Stanton 🙂
    One Happy Stanton owner from Nepal…. CHEERS!!!

  11. Rated 5 out of 5

    (verified owner)

    The frame is super awesome. very sharp but very staible.
    I have been riding a lot of bicycles during the past 15 years. But Swichback is Masterpeace.

    You can anything what you want. Manual,junp,DH,and climb very well.

    I chose 18Long. And setup with 160m fork and 40mm stem is parfect fit for my 5’11(180cm) .

    I’m very happy to ride this bike anytime anywhere!!

  12. Rated 5 out of 5

    Bought a second hand slackline 26″wheelset18″ with Rock Shox pikes well impressed now im looking on upgrading to a switchback…let the build commence…????

  13. Rated 5 out of 5

    I bought the Switchback frame in emerald green and built it up as a 27.5″+ bike. What should I say? The bike is a killer! My mottois to ride everything uphill that I want to shred down then. The bike climbs very calm and fast, not rising at the front. It´s comfortable and easy to handle. Downhill it shows it´s high potential and the real enduro face. It´s so much fun riding this one around fast corners, drops and real technical stuff. In all situations the bike is forgiving and agile. The quality of production is amazing and there were absolutely no issues with the frame. Josh and Dan are very helpful in finding the right size for your frame and you can trust them 100%. Thanks guys! I love your bike!

  14. Rated 5 out of 5

    I usually ride a 160mm full sus. Bought a Switchback as a second bike about a month ago and have rode it solid since. The full sus is quickly becoming my second bike!!

    Keep up the great work Dan and the team.

Add a review