• Switchback 631 Next Gen Yoke
  • Switchback 631 Next Gen
  • Switchback 631 Next Gen Head Tube
  • Switchback 631 Next Gen Dropouts
  • Switchback 631 Next Gen Top Tube
  • Switchback 631 Next Gen Graphic
  • Switchback 631 Next Gen Yoke

Switchback 631 Next Gen UK Standard Complete Build

£2,550.00£2,650.00

Find out more about the colours HERE

All Frames are UK painted, right at Stanton HQ

Your frame is made to a 148mm boost hub spacing as standard. We have custom designed swap outs so you can run 12×142, 9x135QR or Single speed drop outs. Please specify your requirements in the order notes otherwise it will ship 12x148mm Boost as standard.

Please see product description for full specs. New up to date images coming soon.

All bikes are built to order so expect a 2-3 week lead time if frame in stock – please check frame page for stock levels

Comes With
* Axle
* Drop Outs
* Seat Clamp

The Switchback 631 Next Gen UK is the answer to your requests! The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could. The 2nd Gen version is a development of this platform, taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

 

FRAME INFO

Switchback 631 Next Gen UK Standard Complete Build List

Forks RockShox Pike 140mm - 160mm
HeadsetStanton Super Series
StemSuper Series Stem
Bars Stanton Super Series (800mm wide)
GripsStanton Super Series Lock-on
Seat postShimano Pro FRS
SeatStanton Rigel
Wheels/TyresHope Tech Enduro - Pro 4 - VeeTire Co Tyres
Drive TrainShimano SLX 11spd With Clutch mech and 11 X 42 Cassette
CrankShimano SLX
Brakes Shimano SLX Hydraulic Disk
Rotors Shimano 160 rear and 180 front

* Fox and Ohilns upgrades available
* Group upgrades available. Fancy SRAM not Shimano? No problem. Want some Hope bling? No issue
* Don’t see what you want? Please contact us for fully custom builds

The Switchback 631 Next Gen UK is the answer to your requests! The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could. The 2nd Gen version is a development of this platform, taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Switchback 631 Next Gen UK has our custom designed Yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the incredibly short 415mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometrys!

The frame is available in both regular and long in both the 16.5” and 18” frames. It also has our custom designed swopouts, giving you the ability to run 12×142, standard QR or single speed.

The 415mm chain stay length plus the bottom bracket height, head angle and reach measurement gives you an amazingly responsive and agile ride. This frame rails corners and descends like no other hardtail on the market, expect to leave the abstract idea that “you’ll be faster on a full sus” behind you, the new Switchback will have you leaving your full-sus in the garage!

The geometry of the Switchback 631 Next Gen UK has been optimised to help the rider feel confident on difficult, technical Enduro style terrain, while giving the ideal riding position to express your style and flare on the trail. The frame is designed to suit modern fitments such as a Stealth Dropper compatible seat tube and a 44mm head tube for tapered steerer compatibility and full internal top tube routing.

Switchback 631 Next Gen Features

1. Reynolds 631 44mm head tube (fits all steerers), gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. 30.9 Stealth dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with internal routing round the BB and into the down tube.

3. Triple-butted Reynolds 631 DZB seamless, air-hardened down tube, and top tube and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 631 seamless, air-hardened seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

4. Super-short chainstays (415mm) made from cold-worked Reynolds 525.

5. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 10 x 135 or horizontal). Comes supplied with 12 x 142 as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.

6. Custom designed CNC’d yoke providing space for up to 2.5 tyres.

7. I.S.C.G 05 mounts for extra security!

sizing-switchback

This guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’11″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ Long might suit you better than the 18″Regular.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′3″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 18″Regular should suit you better than the 18″ Long.

Switchback 631 Next Gen

Switchback 631 Next Gen16.5" (long)18" (Long)16.5" (Regular)18" (Regular)
1. Stack (mm)615624.5615624.5
2. Reach (mm)419.5435.4395410.5
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)612.6632587.5608
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)585.2600562.5578
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)419457419457
6. Chainstay Length (mm)415415415415
7. Wheelbase (mm)10991119.510741094.5
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)43434343
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120110120
10. Head Tube Angle65˚65˚65˚65˚
11. Seat tube Angle 72˚72˚72˚72˚
12. Axle to crown height used for above measurements (mm)510510510510

This is a great edit showcasing the versatility of the Switchback. From all-day riding to smashing 40-foot step-downs and attacking tricky technical singletrack, the Switchback can truly do it all!

Featured rider: Olli Watson

Frame: Stanton Switchback 631

Location: Local trails, Derbyshire

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Switchback 631 Next Gen UK Standard Complete Build”