Switchback 631 Next Gen Elite Rolling Chassis
Switchback 631 Next Gen (Teal)Swtichback 631 Next GenSwitchback 631 Next Gen YokeSwitchback 631 Next Gen Close Up (Teal)Switchback 631 Next GenSwitchback 631 Next Gen Close Up (Teal)Swtichback 631 Next GenSwitchback 631 Next Gen Head TubeSwitchback 631 Next Gen Close Up (Teal)Switchback 631 Next Gen DropoutsSwitchback 631 Next Gen Top TubeSwitchback 631 Next Gen GraphicSwitchback 631 Next Gen Close Up (Teal)Switchback 631 Next Gen Yoke

Switchback 631 Next Gen Elite Rolling Chassis

£1,950.00

Comes With
* 12 x 142 Axle
* 12 x 142 Drop Outs
* Seat Clamp

Pre Order Available Now.

The Switchback 631 Next Gen is the answer to your requests! The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could. The 2nd Gen version is a development of this platform, taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

July 2016 order sold out! next order arrives in the middle of August, Preorder now!

FRAME INFO

The Switchback 631 Next Gen Rolling Chassis List

Forks Factory Series Fox Float 34 140mm (2018 Kashima coated)
HeadsetStanton Super Series
Wheels/Tyres Mavic Crossmax XL Pro WTS (27.5”)

The Switchback 631 Next Gen is the answer to your requests! The original aim of the Switchback was to design the most playful natured and confidence inspiring aggressive frame that we possibly could. The 2nd Gen version is a development of this platform, taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Switchback 631 Next Gen has our custom designed Yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the incredibly short 415mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometry’s!

The frame is available in both regular and long in both the 16.5” and 18” frames. It also has our custom designed swopouts, giving you the ability to run 12×142, standard QR or single speed.

The 415mm chain stay length plus the bottom bracket height, head angle and reach measurement gives you an amazingly responsive and agile ride. This frame rails corners and descends like no other hardtail on the market, expect to leave the abstract idea that “you’ll be faster on a full sus” behind you, the new Switchback will have you leaving your full-sus in the garage!

The geometry of the Switchback 631 Next Gen has been optimised to help the rider feel confident on difficult, technical Enduro style terrain, while giving the ideal riding position to express your style and flare on the trail. The frame is designed to suit modern fitments such as a Stealth Dropper compatible seat tube and a 44mm head tube for tapered steerer compatibility and full internal top tube routing.

Switchback 631 Next Gen Features

1. Reynolds 631 44mm head tube (fits all steerers), gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. 30.9 Stealth dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with internal routing round the BB and into the down tube.

3. Triple-butted Reynolds 631 DZB seamless, air-hardened down tube, and top tube and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 631 seamless, air-hardened seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

4. Super-short chainstays (415mm) made from cold-worked Reynolds 525.

5. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 10 x 135 or horizontal). Comes supplied with 12 x 142 as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.

6. Custom designed CNC’d yoke providing space for up to 2.5 tyres.

7. I.S.C.G 05 mounts for extra security!

sizing-switchback

This guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’11″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ Long might suit you better than the 18″Regular.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′3″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 18″Regular should suit you better than the 18″ Long.

Switchback 631 Next Gen

Switchback 631 Next Gen16.5" (long)18" (Long)16.5" (Regular)18" (Regular)
1. Stack (mm)615624.5615624.5
2. Reach (mm)419.5435.4395410.5
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)612.6632587.5608
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)585.2600562.5578
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)419457419457
6. Chainstay Length (mm)415415415415
7. Wheelbase (mm)10991119.510741094.5
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)43434343
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120110120
10. Head Tube Angle65˚65˚65˚65˚
11. Seat tube Angle 72˚72˚72˚72˚
12. Axle to crown height used for above measurements (mm)510510510510

This is a great edit showcasing the versatility of the Switchback. From all-day riding to smashing 40-foot step-downs and attacking tricky technical singletrack, the Switchback can truly do it all!

Featured rider: Olli Watson

Frame: Stanton Switchback 631

Location: Local trails, Derbyshire

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Switchback 631 Next Gen Elite Rolling Chassis”