Overview

Buy Now

Shipping Update 06.08.2020 – The first batch of Gen 3 titanium frames were originally arriving at the end of July. However due to unforeseen circumstances we will not be receiving them until mid September. This is due to shipping delays and not all frames being ready in time for the single shipment originally scheduled. The second batch will be arriving in October

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame that’s happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

The New Slackline Ti takes the geometry from our current Next Gen Trail specific Steel 853 Slackline and brings the added benefits found in our Titanium range. The Slackline frame has had a total overhaul and is now our new Trail specific 27.5” frame. The design ethos of the new Slackline was to get that geometric fine line of perfect ‘slack’ angles and a great all day ride feel, while taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Slackline has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not affecting the playfully short 427mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

This is all down to the added clearance from our newly designed CNC’d drive-side chain-stay Yoke.

We chose aerospace-grade 3AL-2.5V triple-butted tubing for this frame, selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully chosen to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result is a lightweight and comfortable frame that’s strong and responsive – the ultimate confidence inspiring trail-riding bike.

Features
1. 3AL-2.5V titanium 44mm head tube, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.
2. 31.6 fully stealth routed dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) feeds round the BB and into the down tube.
3. Triple-butted 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing with custom seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.
4. Short chainstays made from 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing.
5. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 12 x 148, 10 x 135 or single speed). Comes supplied with boost as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.
6. Custom designed CNC’d Yoke fits 27.5″ wheel 2.5 tyres and 650B+ wheel and 2.8″ tyres!

Choose Your Spec

(3 customer reviews)

£2,000.00£4,400.00 (from £1,666.67 ex VAT)

GEN 3 UPDATE – 1st batch of frames arriving at the end of July

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame that’s happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

The New Slackline Ti takes the geometry from our current Next Gen Trail specific Steel 853 Slackline and brings the added benefits found in our Titanium range. The Slackline frame has had a total overhaul and is now our new Trail specific 27.5” frame. The design ethos of the new Slackline was to get that geometric fine line of perfect ‘slack’ angles and a great all day ride feel, while taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Slackline has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not affecting the playfully short 427mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

This is all down to the added clearance from our newly designed CNC’d drive-side chain-stay Yoke.

We chose aerospace-grade 3AL-2.5V triple-butted tubing for this frame, selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully chosen to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result is a lightweight and comfortable frame that’s strong and responsive – the ultimate confidence inspiring trail-riding bike.

Clear

Build Specs

Complete

Drive TrainXT 12 Speed + 10-51T Cassette
BrakesDual Pot XT Brakes
ForksOhlins RFX Forks
WheelsHope Fortus 30
TyresWTB Trail Boss 2.4 (R) / WTB Verdict 2.5 (F)
Seat PostRockshox Dropper 175mm Seat Post (stealth routed)
Finishing KitStanton Grips, bars, saddle, stem, headset

Rolling Chassis

ForksOhlins RFX Forks
WheelsHope Fortus 30
Finishing KitHeadset

Frame & Fork

ForksOhlins RFX Forks
Finishing KitHeadset

Geometry

Slackline Ti 16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)609.8618.97637.31
2. Reach (mm)438.22460.85481.11
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)600625650
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)589.02608.29630.32
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)420457495
6. Chainstay Lengh (mm)428428428
7. Wheelbase (mm)1148.741175.111203.16
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)484848
9. Head Tube Length (mm)110120140
10. Head Tube Angle (˚)66.5˚66.5˚66.5˚
11. Seat tube Angle (˚)75.5˚75.5˚75.5˚
12. Measurements based on 2018 140mm 27.5" Pike RCT3 25% in to the Sag. (mm)509509509

Sizing

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration. For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 16.5″ would suit you better.

Reviews

maxhayden

stephen

Dave Dodd

Gallery