Overview

Buy Now

(10% OFF LTD 10 YEAR ANNIVERSARY EDITION)

We didn’t want to let the year slip by without marking the occasion so we’ve created something a bit special – the Slackline Ti 10th Anniversary Special. A stunning frame featuring our uniquely-crafted, aerospace-grade, triple-butted Titanium tubing and made that little bit more special with a unique 10th Anniversary decal scheme. Featuring an anniversary decal on the top tube and heritage wrap in white ceramic Cerakote finish.

Not only that but we’ll include a specially created Slackline Ti Blasted Grey t-shirt with every order, just tell us your size in the ‘Other Order Info’ box.

PLAY THE TRAIL

The OG of our entire range and now in its greatest iteration – and with Ti it’s superfly.

“Every now and then something special comes along” – that’s how the Dirt Mag review for the original Slackline began in 2012. Now in its third generation and bang up to date it retains its reputation for having Goldilocks geometry. Not too slack, not too steep; not too long, not too short – but just right for every ride.

The Slackline Ti is our all day trail slayer – the rider’s ride. The choice of customers who’ve been there, ridden that, and know what they want.

So what do they want? Well the playfulness and control that comes from 27.5 wheels for start. Unswayed by the big-wheel hype Slackline riders know they can rely on it to put a smile in every mile. From a groomed trail centre to the rough stuff in your local woods, the Slackline will have you skipping through the lot. And as you know, fun is fast. There’s no getting dropped by your mates on bigger wheels or full sus’s.

The confidence and control will have you pushing harder than ever, but this thing is so nimble and direct it’ll get you out of trouble as quick as you got there.

WHY TI?

The triple-butted, aerospace-grade Titanium we use takes the legendary feel of the Slackline to another dimension. There’s a lot going in that tubing with differing wall thicknesses that allow elasticity where you want it and stiffness where it needs to be. We believe Titanium is the best material to make a hardtail from because its unique properties mean you can be playful with it. You don’t have to sacrifice weight, strength or compliance in the way you do with carbon, alloy or steel.

Our detailed thinking is matched by detailed execution – welds to die for and proper touches like the removable caps to make internal cable routing a pleasure not a chore.

Yes, all this comes at a price but you’re left with an uncompromised frame that will literally last you a lifetime, is less likely to dent and polishes up a treat. You can also choose from a range of beautiful hand-applied finishes to make it that bit more special – polished, blasted, anodised or ceramic cerakote decals.

The Gen3 features refreshed geometry that includes a meticulously worked out rear triangle with a length of 227mm to provide both stability and pop.

We can get that rear wheel in because of the bespoke CNC’d yoke on the drive side chainstay. This burly little number also adds the lateral stiffness that means every push on the pedals is rewarded with sweet acceleration. No more so than on a climb where this bike excels and scampers up the techiest test. The yoke has been completely redesigned for Gen3 to allow room for the big tyres we’re all starting to feel the love for. It’ll accommodate high volume 2.4” on regular rims or 2.8” tyres on super-wide 27.5 Plus hoops. The Slackline Ti is also optimised for a 120mm – 140mm fork (our geometry figures include 25% sag) so you can really play with the style of bike you want to create.

“A great all-rounder that’s not afraid to mix it with burlier builds through the tech” – Bike Radar

The ‘do-it-all hardtail’ thing has become a real cliché since the original Slackline helped create the category in the first place. We’re more into the idea of ‘do-what-you-like’ and this is the bike that lets you. There’s a simplicity and authenticity to what the Slackline Ti delivers, a pure joy of riding that’s appreciated by purist riders and those who just want to get the most from every ride – so that’s everyone then.

Trends will come and go but there always be room for a bike like the Slackline Ti. Maybe it’s time to make room for one in your life.

Features
1. 3AL-2.5V titanium 44mm head tube, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.
2. 31.6 fully stealth routed dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) feeds round the BB and into the down tube.
3. Triple-butted 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing with custom seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.
4. Short chainstays made from 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing.
5. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 12 x 148, 10 x 135 or single speed). Comes supplied with boost as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.
6. Custom designed CNC’d Yoke fits 27.5″ wheel 2.5 tyres and 650B+ wheel and 2.8″ tyres!
7. Recommend fork travel: 120mm - 140mm

Choose Your Spec

(3 customer reviews)

£2,000.00£4,800.00 (from £1,666.67 ex VAT)

GEN 3 UPDATE – 1st batch of frames arriving at the end of July

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame that’s happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

The New Slackline Ti takes the geometry from our current Next Gen Trail specific Steel 853 Slackline and brings the added benefits found in our Titanium range. The Slackline frame has had a total overhaul and is now our new Trail specific 27.5” frame. The design ethos of the new Slackline was to get that geometric fine line of perfect ‘slack’ angles and a great all day ride feel, while taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Slackline has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not affecting the playfully short 427mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

This is all down to the added clearance from our newly designed CNC’d drive-side chain-stay Yoke.

We chose aerospace-grade 3AL-2.5V triple-butted tubing for this frame, selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully chosen to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result is a lightweight and comfortable frame that’s strong and responsive – the ultimate confidence inspiring trail-riding bike.

Clear

Build Specs

Complete

Drive TrainXT 12 Speed + 10-51T Cassette
BrakesDual Pot XT Brakes
ForksOhlins RXF36 m.2 Air TTX 18 140mm 38 offset
WheelsHope Fortus 30
TyresWTB Trail Boss 2.4 (R) / WTB Verdict 2.5 (F)
Seat PostRockshox Dropper 175mm Seat Post (stealth routed)
Finishing KitStanton Grips, bars, saddle, stem, headset

Rolling Chassis

ForksOhlins RXF36 m.2 Air TTX 18 140mm 38 offset
WheelsHope Fortus 30
Finishing KitHeadset

Frame & Fork

ForksOhlins RXF36 m.2 Air TTX 18 140mm 38 offset
Finishing KitHeadset

Geometry

Slackline Ti 16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)609.8618.97637.31
2. Reach (mm)438.22460.85481.11
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)600625650
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)589.02608.29630.32
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)420457495
6. Chainstay Lengh (mm)428428428
7. Wheelbase (mm)1148.741175.111203.16
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)484848
9. Head Tube Length (mm)110120140
10. Head Tube Angle (˚)66.5˚66.5˚66.5˚
11. Seat tube Angle (˚)75.5˚75.5˚75.5˚
12. Measurements based on 2018 140mm 27.5" Pike RCT3 25% in to the Sag. (mm)509509509

Sizing

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration. For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 16.5″ would suit you better.

Reviews

maxhayden

stephen

Dave Dodd

Gallery