Slackline Ti

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

£1,850.00

Your slackline frame is made to a 148mm rear hub spacing, meaning that you have the ability to run either 12×142 or Boost spacing relative to the drop-outs you choose! You can also run single speed or QR, specify your requirements in your order notes! Ships with 12×148 as standard unless specified on your order. 

Comes with
* Axle
* Drop Outs
* Seat Clamp

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails and supports the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform.

FRAME INFO

The New Slackline Ti takes the geometry from our current Next Gen Trail specific Steel 853 Slackline and brings the added benefits found in our Titanium range. The Slackline frame has had a total overhaul and is now our new Trail specific 27.5” frame.   The design ethos of the new Slackline was to get that geometric fine line of perfect ‘slack’ angles and a great all day ride feel, while taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Slackline has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the playfully short 427mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

This is all down to the added clearance from our newly designed CNC’d drive-side chain-stay Yoke.

We chose aerospace-grade 3AL-2.5V triple-butted tubing for this frame, selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully chosen to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result is a lightweight and comfortable frame that’s strong and responsive – the ultimate confidence inspiring trail-riding bike.

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

 

1. 3AL-2.5V titanium 44mm head tube, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. 31.6 fully stealth routed dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) feeds round the BB and into the down tube. 1. 3AL-2.5V titanium 44mm head tube, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

3. Triple-butted 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing with custom seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

4. Short chainstays made from 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing.

5. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 12 x 148, 10 x 135 or single speed). Comes supplied with boost as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.

6. Custom designed CNC’d Yoke fits 27.5″ wheel 2.5 tyres and 650B+ wheel and 2.8″ tyres!

Slackline Ti Geometry

Slackline 16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)591610628
2. Reach (mm)414430446
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)598618638
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)580595612
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)419457495
6. Chainstay Lengh (mm)427427427
7. Wheelbase (mm)112511471169
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)484848
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120140
10. Head Tube Angle (˚)66.566.566.5
11. Seat tube Angle (˚)73.573.573.5
12. Above information taken at these axle to crown
measurements (mm)
509509509

1 review for Slackline Ti

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    stephen

    I originally wanted the Switchback Ti but missed the order deadline so opted for the Slackline Ti and couldn’t be happier. This is a really fun bike, as most of my trails have as much up as they do down I wanted a bike that would offer more overall fun on a ride and the Slackline does this in abundance. Whether railing berms or switchbacks or accelerating through tight single track this bike does it all. My previous carbon hardtails were way too harsh but I get none of this with the Ti Slackline and I’m hitting the same sections I would typically reserve for my full suss.

    Stu was super helpful, being the other side of the world delivery (international) was no issues, fully trackable and at my door within a week.

    Outstanding bike and service.

Add a review