Overview

Buy Now

Available in UK made Reynolds DZB tubing or in Taiwanese triple butted heat treated 4130

UPDATE 13.08.2020 – UK Frames are delayed due to waiting for tube set delivery for welding. Taiwan frames are still due Mid September. Both delays are as a result of market pressures related to lockdown. Thank you to anyone who has purchased and we will get your frames out to you as soon as possible.

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame that’s happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

The Slackline frame has had a total overhaul and is now our new Trail specific 27.5” frame.

The design ethos of the Slackline was to get that geometric fine line of perfect ‘slack’ angles and a great all day ride feel, while taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Slackline has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims, while not affecting the playfully short 427mm chain stay length, as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

Features
1. Reynolds 853 44mm head tube with custom CNC’d logo top tube brace, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.
2. 30.9 fully stealth routed dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) feeds round the BB and into the down tube.
3. Triple-butted Reynolds 853 DZB seamless, air-hardened and heat-treated down tube and top tube, and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 853 seamless, air-hardened heat-treated seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.
4. Short, tapered chainstays (427mm) made from cold-worked Reynolds 525.
5. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 12 x 148, 10 x 135 or single speed). Comes supplied with 12 x 148 as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.
6. New Custom drive side yoke creates spacing to fits high volume deep tread 2.4″ 27.5″ wheels or 2.8″ 27.5″+ tyres.

Choose Your Spec

(6 customer reviews)

£649.00£2,200.00 (from £540.83 ex VAT)

GEN 3 UPDATE – UK frames arriving in 5 weeks. Taiwan made frames arriving at the end of July

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame that’s happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

The Slackline frame has had a total overhaul and is now our new Trail specific 27.5” frame.

The design ethos of the Slackline was to get that geometric fine line of perfect ‘slack’ angles and a great all day ride feel, while taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Slackline has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims, while not affecting the playfully short 427mm chain stay length, as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

Clear

Build Specs

Complete

Drive TrainSram SX Eagle drive
BrakesSram Level brakes
ForksRockshox Pike Select fork
WheelsWTB i29 rims on Stanton Branded top-end Novatec hubs
TyresWTB Trail Boss 2.4 (R) / WTB Verdict 2.5 (F)
Seat PostRockshox reverb 175
Finishing KitStanton Grips, bars, saddle, stem, headset

Rolling Chassis

ForksRockshox Pike Select fork
WheelsWTB i29 rims on Stanton Branded top-end Novatec hubs
Finishing KitHeadset

Frame & Fork

ForksRockshox Pike Select fork
Finishing KitHeadset

Geometry

Slackline Gen 3 16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)609.8618.97637.31
2. Reach (mm)438.22460.85481.11
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)600625650
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)589.02608.29630.32
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)420457495
6. Chainstay Lengh (mm)428428428
7. Wheelbase (mm)1148.741175.111203.16
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)484848
9. Head Tube Length (mm)110120140
10. Head Tube Angle (˚)66.5˚66.5˚66.5˚
11. Seat tube Angle (˚)75.5˚75.5˚75.5˚
12. Measurements based on 2018 140mm 27.5" Pike RCT3 25% in to the Sag. (mm)509509509

Sizing

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration. For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 5’11”, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 16.5″ should suit you better.

Reviews

Matt Jones

Neil Nicholls

Carl Evans

Carl Evans

Jason Edmunds

Christopher

Gallery