Sale!
slackline-standard-sale-no-price

Slackline 853 Standard Frame & Fork

£1,450.00 £1,335.00

Slackline 853 Frame & Fork Deal 

Fox Performance 32’s and Slackline 853 frame deal is available in both Boost (12×148) or Standard (12×142).

Please specify your preferences in the notes section when checking out.

If you have any questions please hit the Red button in the right-hand corner of your screen and we’ll answer as quick as we can.

FRAME INFO

The Slackline 853 Next Gen Frame & Forks List

Forks Performance Series Fox Float 32 140mm
Headset Stanton Super Series

Fork

Fox 34 “Performance” 140mm x 27.5 (Boost or Standard available)

“Performance Elite forks retain the same adjustments, dampers, weight, and 7000 series aluminum upper tubes as Factory Series, but have black anodized upper tubes instead of Genuine Kashima Coat. A Performance Elite graphics package is found on these forks to tie in the black-on-black look.”(Fox Suspension)

 

Frame

The Slackline Next Gen is the answer to your requests. The Slackline frame has had a total overhaul and is now our new Trail specific 27.5” frame.   The design ethos of the new Slackline was to get that geometric fine line of perfect ‘slack’ angles and a great all day ride feel, while taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Slackline has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the playfully short 427mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

We chose Reynolds 853 tubing for this frame, including the new Reynolds 853 DZB triple-butted down tube and top tube. The frame also features a Reynolds 631 44mm head tube, while the seat and chainstays are Reynolds 525. The 853 tubing was selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully selected to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result? A frame that’s lightweight and comfortable for all-day rides but that has the strength and directness you want for technical riding and inch-perfect cornering.

Slackline 853 Features

1. Reynolds 853 44mm head tube with custom CNC’d logo top tube brace, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. 30.9 fully stealth routed dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) feeds round the BB and into the down tube.

3. Triple-butted Reynolds 853 DZB seamless, air-hardened and heat-treated down tube and top tube, and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 853 seamless, air-hardened heat-treated seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

4.Short, tapered chainstays (427mm) made from cold-worked Reynolds 525.

5. Swopouts for single speed, 12×142 or standard QR .

6.New Custom drive side yoke creates spacing to fits high volume deep tread 2.4″ 27.5″ wheels or 2.8″ 27.5″+ tyres.

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 5’11”, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 16.5″ should suit you better.

Slackline 853 Geometry

Slackline 16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)591610628
2. Reach (mm)414430446
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)598618638
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)580595612
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)419457495
6. Chainstay Lengh (mm)427427427
7. Wheelbase (mm)112511471169
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)484848
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120140
10. Head Tube Angle (˚)66.566.566.5
11. Seat tube Angle (˚)73.573.573.5
12. Above information taken at these axle to crown
measurements (mm)
509509509

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Slackline 853 Standard Frame & Fork”