slackline-new-price3
Slackline 853 Next GenSlackline 853 Next Gen DropperSlackline 853 Next Gen Close UpSlackline 853 Next Gen GraphicSlackline 853 Next Gen Close UpSlackline 853 Next Gen Head TubeSlackline 853 Next Gen GraphicSlackline 853 Next Gen Close UpSlackline 853 Next Gen DropoutsSlackline 853 Next Gen Close UpSlackline 853 Next Gen ToptubeSlackline 853 Next Gen Yoke

Slackline 853 Next Gen

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 3 customer ratings
(3 customer reviews)

£699.00

Your Slackline  frame is made to a 145mm rear hub spacing, meaning that you’ll have the ability to run either 12×142 or Boost spacing relative to the drop-outs you choose! 

Boost dropouts will be available for this frame soon, you’ll find them in the ‘Spares’ section.    

Available Now!! 

 

Comes with

* 12 x 142 Axle
* 12 x 142 Drop Outs
* Seat Clamp

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

 

FRAME INFO

The Slackline Next Gen is the answer to your requests. The Slackline frame has had a total overhaul and is now our new Trail specific 27.5” frame.   The design ethos of the new Slackline was to get that geometric fine line of perfect ‘slack’ angles and a great all day ride feel, while taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Slackline has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the playfully short 427mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

We chose Reynolds 853 tubing for this frame, including the new Reynolds 853 DZB triple-butted down tube and top tube. The frame also features a Reynolds 631 44mm head tube, while the seat and chainstays are Reynolds 525. The 853 tubing was selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully selected to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result? A frame that’s lightweight and comfortable for all-day rides but that has the strength and directness you want for technical riding and inch-perfect cornering.

Slackline 853 Features

1. Reynolds 853 44mm head tube with custom CNC’d logo top tube brace, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. 30.9 fully stealth routed dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) feeds round the BB and into the down tube.

3. Triple-butted Reynolds 853 DZB seamless, air-hardened and heat-treated down tube and top tube, and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 853 seamless, air-hardened heat-treated seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

4.Short, tapered chainstays (427mm) made from cold-worked Reynolds 525.

5. Swopouts for single speed, 12×142 or standard QR .

6.New Custom drive side yoke creates spacing to fits high volume deep tread 2.4″ 27.5″ wheels or 2.8″ 27.5″+ tyres.

new-slackline-sizing

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 5’11”, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 16.5″ should suit you better.

Slackline 853 Geometry

Slackline 16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)586605623
2. Reach (mm)424438455
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)596616636
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)580595612
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)419457495
6. Chainstay Lengh (mm)427427427
7. Wheelbase (mm)111811401162
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)515151
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120140
10. Head Tube Angle (˚)676767
11. Seat tube Angle (˚)747474
12. Measurements based on 2018 140mm 27.5" Pike RCT3 25% in to the Sag.
measurements (mm)
497497497

This was the first video we ever shot, featuring our original Slackline. The bike’s geometry and riding application is exactly the same as the current Slackline 631, but the current version has been modernised to fit new standards, with a dropper-compatible seat tube and 44mm head tube.

The video expresses the true versatility of our original industry influencing geometry that sparked the success of Stanton Bikes, the Slackline!

Featured rider: Mitch Ingley

Frame: Stanton Slackline

Location: Woburn Sands, Chicksands 4X park, Local spots!

3 reviews for Slackline 853 Next Gen

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Great frame , if you want something a little more supple and lighter than a switchback or other burly hardtails this is the one , ride quality is fantastic, power transfer up hill is direct and it accelerates really well.
    At 66.5 degrees the head angle is bang on and gives you the confidence to nail tech with ease,they are a good length in the top tube which enables you to run a nice short stem for good steering feedback, the rear stays have huge mud clearance which makes it a perfect choice for a winter loon machine.
    Build quality is top notch great welds and i have yet to chip the paint(its that tough)
    Overall this is a frame which really has all the bases covered i love it!

  2. Rated 5 out of 5

    (verified owner)

    Really impressed with the finish and branding + quality manufacture. Customer service very friendly and helpful. Built frame up with Rock Shox Revelation 140mm forks and 1 x11 Shimano SLX groupset Just got back from first ride out and am very happy with the performance, it climbs really well and excels in technical steep terrain. Great fun on the way down, an aggressive steel hardtail that seems to do it all. can’t wait for the next ride.

  3. Rated 5 out of 5

    (verified owner)

    After having an array of British steel hardtails over the years, I was torn between the Slackline and the Switchback. I plumped for the Slackline (head ruled the heart). It is far more confidence inspiring than anything I’ve ridden before; the angles are perfect, the build quality and finish is top drawer and the ride quality and confidence it gives makes every ride FUN. Isn’t that what it’s all about? This one is a keeper.

Add a review

You may also like…