Slackline 853 Next Gen UK

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 6 customer ratings
(6 customer reviews)

£699.00£799.00

All Frames are UK painted, right at Stanton HQ. Updated Pictures to follow

Your frame is made to a 148mm boost hub spacing as standard. We have custom designed swap outs so you can run 12×142, 9x135QR or Single speed drop outs. Please specify your requirements in the order notes otherwise it will ship 12x148mm Boost as standard.

Available Now!! 

Comes with

* Axle
* Drop Outs
* Seat Clamp

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

FRAME INFO

The Slackline Next Gen UK is the answer to your requests. The Slackline frame has had a total overhaul and is now our new Trail specific 27.5” frame.   The design ethos of the new Slackline was to get that geometric fine line of perfect ‘slack’ angles and a great all day ride feel, while taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances. Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Slackline has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the playfully short 427mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries! In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails. We chose Reynolds 853 tubing for this frame, including the new Reynolds 853 DZB triple-butted down tube and top tube. The frame also features a Reynolds 631 44mm head tube, while the seat and chainstays are Reynolds 525. The 853 tubing was selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully selected to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result? A frame that’s lightweight and comfortable for all-day rides but that has the strength and directness you want for technical riding and inch-perfect cornering.

Slackline 853 Features

1. Reynolds 853 44mm head tube with custom CNC’d logo top tube brace, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge. 2. 30.9 fully stealth routed dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) feeds round the BB and into the down tube. 3. Triple-butted Reynolds 853 DZB seamless, air-hardened and heat-treated down tube and top tube, and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 853 seamless, air-hardened heat-treated seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting. 4.Short, tapered chainstays (427mm) made from cold-worked Reynolds 525. 5. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 12 x 148, 10 x 135 or single speed). Comes supplied with 12 x 148 as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order. 6.New Custom drive side yoke creates spacing to fits high volume deep tread 2.4″ 27.5″ wheels or 2.8″ 27.5″+ tyres.

new-slackline-sizing

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration. For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ might suit you better than the 16.5″. If you’re a bit taller, around 5’11”, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 16.5″ should suit you better.

Slackline Geometry

Slackline 16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)586605623
2. Reach (mm)424438455
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)596616636
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)580595612
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)419457495
6. Chainstay Lengh (mm)427427427
7. Wheelbase (mm)111811401162
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)515151
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120140
10. Head Tube Angle (˚)676767
11. Seat tube Angle (˚)747474
12. Measurements based on 2018 140mm 27.5" Pike RCT3 25% in to the Sag.
measurements (mm)
497497497

This was the first video we ever shot, featuring our original Slackline. The bike’s geometry and riding application is exactly the same as the current Slackline 631, but the current version has been modernised to fit new standards, with a dropper-compatible seat tube and 44mm head tube. The video expresses the true versatility of our original industry influencing geometry that sparked the success of Stanton Bikes, the Slackline! Featured rider: Mitch Ingley Frame: Stanton Slackline Location: Woburn Sands, Chicksands 4X park, Local spots!

6 reviews for Slackline 853 Next Gen UK

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Tim Curtis

    Great frame , if you want something a little more supple and lighter than a switchback or other burly hardtails this is the one , ride quality is fantastic, power transfer up hill is direct and it accelerates really well.
    At 66.5 degrees the head angle is bang on and gives you the confidence to nail tech with ease,they are a good length in the top tube which enables you to run a nice short stem for good steering feedback, the rear stays have huge mud clearance which makes it a perfect choice for a winter loon machine.
    Build quality is top notch great welds and i have yet to chip the paint(its that tough)
    Overall this is a frame which really has all the bases covered i love it!

  2. Rated 5 out of 5

    Matthew

    Really impressed with the finish and branding quality manufacture. Customer service very friendly and helpful. Built frame up with Rock Shox Revelation 140mm forks and 1 x11 Shimano SLX groupset Just got back from first ride out and am very happy with the performance, it climbs really well and excels in technical steep terrain. Great fun on the way down, an aggressive steel hardtail that seems to do it all. can’t wait for the next ride.

  3. Rated 5 out of 5

    James

    After having an array of British steel hardtails over the years, I was torn between the Slackline and the Switchback. I plumped for the Slackline (head ruled the heart). It is far more confidence inspiring than anything I’ve ridden before; the angles are perfect, the build quality and finish is top drawer and the ride quality and confidence it gives makes every ride FUN. Isn’t that what it’s all about? This one is a keeper.

  4. Rated 5 out of 5

    Christopher

    I’m in love with this frame and the bike she has become!

    The Stanton Slackline ticks all the right boxes and then some. It’s steel. It’s super strong, but reasonable in weight. I know the frame will never let me down (were it to, there’s the lifetime warranty, but I know it won’t, so enough said!). It’s been designed by someone who has a real, real passion for doing things right and making beautiful things, and it’s been welded by someone who (I presume, based on how good the welds are) prides themselves on doing excellent work. It’s also gorgeous! I went for the grey and there’s a subtle shimmer to the colour when in sunlight and it really makes my heart sing! The frame oozes quality. I couldn’t be happier…

    It’s not just the bike, however. It’s the service I’ve received too, which has made building her up such a pleasure. Everyone I’ve spoken to at Stanton Bikes couldn’t have been more helpful: whenever I’ve called or emailed, I’ve always received the most friendly and helpful responses I could possibly ask for. I’ve even been surprised a few times about just how dedicated the team is to making sure I’m happy and getting the most out of the bike. I was left with the feeling that they genuinely cared about me and were solely motivated by ensuring that I had the best possible experience.

    In other words, I can’t recommend the Slackline as a frame more highly, or Stanton Bikes as a company to purchase said frame from. Thank you Dan and everyone at Stanton Bikes. You’ve helped me build up my dream bike and I couldn’t be happier or more grateful!!

  5. Rated 5 out of 5

    Jason Edmunds

    I’ve been riding alloy, carbon, titanium and steel hardtails for 30 years and never had another that feels so right so soon after building it. I waited a month to write a review to be sure it’s not new-bike-syndrome talking, in that time my initial pleasure has only grown.

    My Slackline 853 Next Gen combines a lot of elements that you normally have to chose between. It has great shock-absorption AND the ability to pop up off the slightest bumps when you fancy a bit of air. It has superb high speed stability AND it loves tight corners. Some of that is the nature of steel but this level of performance requires superb attention to design with top high-quality materials and build precision.

    The frame spec is also just right: big-tyre capability without Boost spacing so I didn’t need to buy all new bits, threaded BB for simple and reliable drive, 44mm head-tube for any fork, roomy top-tube without getting silly, 2 bottle cages even on the small size and you can fit a front mech if you want. Everything that you need and nothing that you don’t.

    Stanton customer service has proven to be excellent too, with fast and positive response to all my questions before and after purchase. I literally couldn’t be happier with my purchase, my Stanton Slackline has me smiling like a kid on their first bike!

  6. Rated 5 out of 5

    Carl Evans

    Generally I’m reluctant to give any definitive opinion after just one ride but my first ride on the Slackline was the best part of 47 miles which included a wood midway with fast and flowy trails as well as technical, rooty singltrack so I think gave a great overall impression of the bike.
    The wood has fast sections that are riddled with braking bumps and roots, on these the bike stays stable and composed as well as any hardtail I’ve ridden, and better than most. The BB is significantly lower than my previous bike which generates a confidence inspiring feel on fast, loose, flat corners.
    For all it’s stability it still manages to be responsive, changing direction in tight and twisty singletrack with ease, it has a really playful nature and is easy to manual which makes for a seriously fun bike. I think the best compliment I could give this bike is that it encourages the hooligan out of you.
    What’s significant about the mileage on this ride is that it highlights the fact that this bike is not only fun but is also comfortable enough to be ridden on all day epics.
    Fun in the woods on big mile rides is what I’m all about, so for me, this is pretty much the perfect trail hardtail.
    If you’re considering buying one but are concerned as to whether the price tag is justified, as I was, don’t hesitate, buy one, the quality of the frame speaks for itself but it’s how this bike makes you feel during and after a ride that makes it special, and for me, that’s priceless.

Add a review

You may also like…