• Slackline 853 Next Gen Graphic
  • Slackline 853 Next Gen Dropper
  • Slackline 853 Next Gen Graphic
  • Slackline 853 Next Gen Yoke
  • Slackline 853 Next Gen Head Tube
  • Slackline 853 Next Gen Toptube
  • Slackline 853 Next Gen Dropouts

Slackline 853 Next Gen UK Standard Complete

£2,380.00£2,480.00

Find out more about the colours HERE

All Frames are UK painted, right at Stanton HQ

Your frame is made to a 148mm boost hub spacing as standard. We have custom designed swap outs so you can run 12×142, 9x135QR or Single speed drop outs. Please specify your requirements in the order notes otherwise it will ship 12x148mm Boost as standard.

Please see product description for full specs. New up to date images coming soon.

All bikes are built to order so expect a 2-3 week lead time if frame in stock – please check frame page for stock levels

Comes With
* Axle
* Drop Outs
* Seat Clamp

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

FRAME INFO

Slackline 853 Next Gen UK Standard Complete Build List

Forks RockShox Revelation 140mm
HeadsetStanton Super Series
StemStanton Super Series
Bars Stanton Super Series (800mm wide)
GripsStanton Super Series Lock-on
Seat postShimano Pro FRS
SeatStanton Rigel
Wheels/TyresHope Tech Enduro - Pro 4 - VeeTire Co Tyres
Drive TrainShimano SLX 11spd With Clutch mech and 11 X 42 Cassette
CrankShimano SLX
Brakes Shimano SLX Hydraulic Disk
Rotors Shimano 160 rear and 180 front

* Fox and Ohilns upgrades available
* Group upgrades available. Fancy SRAM not Shimano? No problem. Want some Hope bling? No issue
* Don’t see what you want? Please contact us for fully custom builds

The Slackline Next Gen UK is the answer to your requests. The Slackline frame has had a total overhaul and is now our new Trail specific 27.5” frame.   The design ethos of the new Slackline was to get that geometric fine line of perfect ‘slack’ angles and a great all day ride feel, while taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Slackline has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the playfully short 427mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometry’s!

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

We chose Reynolds 853 tubing for this frame, including the new Reynolds 853 DZB triple-butted down tube and top tube. The frame also features a Reynolds 631 44mm head tube, while the seat and chainstays are Reynolds 525. The 853 tubing was selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully selected to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result? A frame that’s lightweight and comfortable for all-day rides but that has the strength and directness you want for technical riding and inch-perfect cornering.

Slackline 853 Features

1. Reynolds 853 44mm head tube with custom CNC’d logo top tube brace, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. 30.9 fully stealth routed dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) feeds round the BB and into the down tube.

3. Triple-butted Reynolds 853 DZB seamless, air-hardened and heat-treated down tube and top tube, and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 853 seamless, air-hardened heat-treated seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

4.Short, tapered chainstays (427mm) made from cold-worked Reynolds 525.

5. Swopouts for single speed, 12×142 or standard QR .

6.New Custom drive side yoke creates spacing to fits high volume deep tread 2.4″ 27.5″ wheels or 2.8″ 27.5″+ tyres.

new-slackline-sizing

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 5’11”, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 16.5″ should suit you better.

Slackline Geometry

Slackline 16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)586605623
2. Reach (mm)424438455
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)596616636
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)580595612
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)419457495
6. Chainstay Lengh (mm)427427427
7. Wheelbase (mm)111811401162
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)515151
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 110120140
10. Head Tube Angle (˚)676767
11. Seat tube Angle (˚)747474
12. Measurements based on 2018 140mm 27.5" Pike RCT3 25% in to the Sag.
measurements (mm)
497497497

This was the first video we ever shot, featuring our original Slackline. The bike’s geometry and riding application is exactly the same as the current Slackline 631, but the current version has been modernised to fit new standards, with a dropper-compatible seat tube and 44mm head tube.

The video expresses the true versatility of our original industry influencing geometry that sparked the success of Stanton Bikes, the Slackline!

Featured rider: Mitch Ingley

Frame: Stanton Slackline

Location: Woburn Sands, Chicksands 4X park, Local spots!

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Slackline 853 Next Gen UK Standard Complete”

You may also like…