Overview

Buy Now

The Slackline frame has had a total overhaul and is now our new Trail specific 27.5” frame.

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame that’s happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

The design ethos of the Slackline was to get that geometric fine line of perfect ‘slack’ angles and a great all day ride feel, while taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Slackline has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims, while not affecting the playfully short 427mm chain stay length, as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

Features
1. Frame weight approximately 2.5kg (18" Model)
2. 30.9 fully stealth routed dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) feeds round the BB and into the down tube.
3. 44mm head tube with custom CNC’d logo top tube brace, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.
4. Short, tapered chainstays (427mm)
5. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 12 x 148). Comes supplied with 12 x 148 as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.
6. New Custom drive side yoke creates spacing to fits high volume deep tread 2.4″ 27.5″ wheels or 2.8″ 27.5″+ tyres.

Choose Your Spec

(6 customer reviews)

£649.00£849.00 (from £540.83 ex VAT)

In the Slackline we’ve created a comfortable, springy, all day frame that’s happy riding large loops at trail centres, slaying berm after berm and flowing the trail like you’re on rails.

The Slackline frame has had a total overhaul and is now our new Trail specific 27.5” frame.

The design ethos of the Slackline was to get that geometric fine line of perfect ‘slack’ angles and a great all day ride feel, while taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 27.5” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Slackline has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 27.5” wheels or 2.8” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims, while not affecting the playfully short 427mm chain stay length, as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

Clear

Build Specs

Frame Only Standard

Seat ClampStanton Seat Clamp
Rear AxleStanton Rear Axle
DropoutsStanton Boost Swapouts

Geometry

Slackline 4130 16.5"18"19.5"
1. Stack (mm)609.8618.97637.31
2. Reach (mm)438.22460.85481.11
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)600625650
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)589.02608.29630.32
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)420457495
6. Chainstay Lengh (mm)428428428
7. Wheelbase (mm)1148.741175.111203.16
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)484848
9. Head Tube Length (mm)110120140
10. Head Tube Angle (˚)66.5˚66.5˚66.5˚
11. Seat tube Angle (˚)75.5˚75.5˚75.5˚
12. Measurements based on 2018 140mm 27.5" Pike RCT3 25% in to the Sag. (mm)509509509

Sizing

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration. For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 18″ might suit you better than the 16.5″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 5’11”, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 16.5″ should suit you better.

Reviews

Stefan

Matt Jones

Neil Nicholls

Carl Evans

Jason Edmunds

Christopher

Gallery