Overview

Buy Now

GEN 3 UPDATE – Frames arriving at the end of May

The Sherpa Ti is a serious mile-muncher with a geometry calculated to win races but still has the essence of playful manoeuvrability you’ve come to expect and love from Stanton frames.

The Sherpa Ti is our bench mark trail/XC-specific frame, designed to be run with 29” or 27.5″+ wheels.

One of the major improvements we’ve made over our current Reynolds 853 Steel version is tyre clearance! With a 29″ wheel you can fit a big volume and big tread 2.4 tyres with loads of mud clearance and on 27.5+ you can fit up to full 3″ tyres with good mud clearance!

This is all down to the added clearance from our newly designed CNC’d drive-side chain-stay Yoke.

The Sherpa Ti with its added tyre clearance still retains its 435mm chainstays and 68-degree head angle.

We chose aerospace-grade 3AL-2.5V triple-butted tubing for this frame, selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully chosen to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed.

The result is a lightweight and comfortable frame that’s strong and responsive – the ultimate confidence inspiring XC race or trail-riding bike.

Features
1. 3AL-2.5V titanium 44mm head tube, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.
2. Custom designed CNC’d Yoke fits 29″ wheel 2.5 tyres and 650B+ wheel and 3″ tyres!
3. Short chainstays (435mm) made from 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing.
4. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 12 x 148, 10 x 135 or single speed). Comes supplied with boost as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.
5. Triple-butted 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing with custom seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.
6. 31.6 dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with custom tubing.

Choose Your Spec

(1 customer review)

£2,000.00£4,400.00 (from £1,666.67 ex VAT)

GEN 3 UPDATE – Frames arriving at the end of May

The Sherpa Ti is a serious mile-muncher with a geometry calculated to win races but still has the essence of playful manoeuvrability you’ve come to expect and love from Stanton frames.

The Sherpa Ti is our bench mark trail/XC-specific frame, designed to be run with 29” or 27.5″+ wheels.

One of the major improvements we’ve made over our current Reynolds 853 Steel version is tyre clearance! With a 29″ wheel you can fit a big volume and big tread 2.4 tyres with loads of mud clearance and on 27.5+ you can fit up to full 3″ tyres with good mud clearance!

This is all down to the added clearance from our newly designed CNC’d drive-side chain-stay Yoke.

The Sherpa Ti with its added tyre clearance still retains its 435mm chainstays and 68-degree head angle.

We chose aerospace-grade 3AL-2.5V triple-butted tubing for this frame, selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully chosen to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed.

The result is a lightweight and comfortable frame that’s strong and responsive – the ultimate confidence inspiring XC race or trail-riding bike.

Clear

Build Specs

Complete Elite

Drive TrainXT 12 Speed + 10-51 Cassette
BrakesDual Pop XT Brakes
ForksOhlins RFX Forks
WheelsHope Fortus 30
TyresWTB Trail Boss 2.4 (R) / WTB Verdict 2.5 (F)
Seat PostRockshox Dropper 175mm Seat Post (stealth routed)
Finishing KitStanton Grips, bars, saddle, stem, headset

Rolling Chassis Elite

ForksOhlins RFX Forks
WheelsHope Fortus 30
TyresWTB Trail Boss 2.4 (R) / WTB Verdict 2.5 (F)
Finishing KitHeadset

Frame & Fork Elite

ForksOhlins RFX Forks
Finishing KitHeadset

Geometry

Sherpa Ti 17"19"21"
1. Stack (mm)599.99618.4636.81
2. Reach (mm)440.99461.22481.46
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)600625650
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)586.39606.36629.3
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)430482533
6. Chainstay Length (mm)435435435
7. Wheelbase (mm)1151.061151.061151.06
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)565656
9. Head Tube Length (mm)100120140
10. Head Tube Angle67˚67˚67˚
11. Seat tube Angle75.5˚75.5˚75.5˚
12. Axle to crown height used for above measurements (mm)500500500

Sizing

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 19″ might suit you better than the 17″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′2″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 19″ should suit you better than the 21″.

Reviews

Rob Baker

Gallery