Sale!

Sherpa Ti Elite Frame & Fork

£2,869.01 £2,641.30

Sherpa Ti Frame & Fork Deal 

Fox Factory 34’s (29x120mm) and Sherpa 853 frame deal is available in both Boost (12×148) or Standard (12×142).

Please specify your preferences in the notes section when checking out.

If you have any questions please hit the Red button in the right-hand corner of your screen and we’ll answer as quick as we can.

All bikes are built to order so expect a 2-3 week lead time if frame in stock – please check frame page for stock levels

FRAME INFO

The Sherpa 853 Ti Elite Frame & Forks List

Forks Fox Factory Series Float 34 120mm
Headset Stanton Super Series

Fork Fox 34 “Factory” 120mm x 29 (Boost or Standard available) “Factory says it all. The best-of-the-best technology we have to offer is available in our Factory Series models with our buttery smooth, and ultra durable Genuine Kashima Coat. These products are World Cup proven.”(Fox Suspension)

Frame The Sherpa Ti is our bench mark trail/XC-specific frame, designed to be run with 29” or 27.5″+ wheels.

One of the major improvements we’ve made over our current Reynolds 853 Steel version is tyre clearance! With a 29″ wheel you can fit a big volume and big tread 2.4 tyres with loads of mud clearance and on 27.5+ you can fit up to full 3″ tyres with good mud clearance!

This is all down to the added clearance from our newly designed CNC’d drive-side chain-stay Yoke.

The Sherpa Ti with its added tyre clearance still retains its 435mm chainstays and 68-degree head angle. The Sherpa Ti is a serious mile-muncher with a geometry calculated to win races but still has the essence of playful manoeuvrability you’ve come to expect and love from Stanton frames.

We chose aerospace-grade 3AL-2.5V triple-butted tubing for this frame, selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully chosen to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result is a lightweight and comfortable frame that’s strong and responsive – the ultimate confidence inspiring XC race or trail-riding bike.

1. 3AL-2.5V titanium 44mm head tube, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. Custom designed CNC’d Yoke fits 29″ wheel 2.5 tyres and 650B+ wheel and 3″ tyres!

3. Short chainstays (435mm) made from 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing.

4. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 10 x 135 or horizontal). Comes supplied with 12 x 142 as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.

5. Triple-butted 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing with custom seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

6. 31.6 dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with custom tubing.

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration. For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 19″ might suit you better than the 17″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′2″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 19″ should suit you better than the 21″.

Sherpa Geometry

Sherpa17"19"21"
1. Stack (mm)591610628
2. Reach (mm)422438449
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)600622.5640
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)572592610
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)430482533
6. Chainstay Length (mm)435435435
7. Wheelbase (mm)111911431162
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)505050
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 100120140
10. Head Tube Angle67.5˚67.5˚67.5˚
11. Seat tube Angle72˚72˚72˚
12. Axle to crown height used for above measurements (mm)500500500

Oli Watson takes the Sherpa out to tackle the wet and cold bleakness of the peaks in Winter! The Sherpa frame is a serious mile-muncher, great for all day and weekend epics, while having geometry calculated to win races.

This frame will have you attacking the trail as it has the manoeuvrability and playful nature you’ve come to expect and love from Stanton frames.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sherpa Ti Elite Frame & Fork”