Sale!
sherpa-elite-ti-sale-no-price

Sherpa Ti Elite Frame & Fork

£2,625.00£2,849.00

Sherpa Ti Frame & Fork Deal 

Fox Factory 34’s (29x120mm) and Sherpa 853 frame deal is available in both Boost (12×148) or Standard (12×142).

Please specify your preferences in the notes section when checking out.

If you have any questions please hit the Red button in the right-hand corner of your screen and we’ll answer as quick as we can.

FRAME INFO

 

The Sherpa 853 Next Gen Frame & Forks List

Forks Fox Factory Series Float 34 120mm
Headset Stanton Super Series

Fork

Fox 34 “Factory” 120mm x 29 (Boost or Standard available)

“Factory says it all. The best-of-the-best technology we have to offer is available in our Factory Series models with our buttery smooth, and ultra durable Genuine Kashima Coat. These products are World Cup proven.”(Fox Suspension)

 

Frame

The Sherpa Ti is our bench mark trail/XC-specific frame, designed to be run with 29” or 27.5″+ wheels.

One of the major improvements we’ve made is tyre clearance! With a 29″ wheel you can fit a big volume and big tread 2.4 tyres with loads of mud clearance and on 27.5+ you can fit up to full 3″ tyres with good mud clearance!

This is all down to the added clearance from our newly designed CNC’d drive-side chain-stay Yoke.

The Sherpa Ti with its added tyre clearance still retains its 435mm chainstays and 67.5-degree head angle. The Sherpa Ti is a serious mile-muncher with a geometry calculated to win races but still has the essence of playful manoeuvrability you’ve come to expect and love from Stanton frames.

We chose aerospace-grade 3AL-2.5V triple-butted tubing for this frame, selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully chosen to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result is a lightweight and comfortable frame that’s strong and responsive – the ultimate confidence inspiring XC race or trail-riding bike.

The Sherpa 853 Next Gen Frame & Forks List

Forks Factory Series Fox Float 34 120mm Kashima
Headset Stanton Super Series

Fork

Fox 34 “Factory” 120mm x 29 (Boost or Standard available)

“Factory says it all. The best-of-the-best technology we have to offer is available in our Factory Series models with our buttery smooth, and ultra durable Genuine Kashima Coat. These products are World Cup proven.”(Fox Suspension)

Frame

The Sherpa 853 Next Gen Rolling Chassis is the answer to your requests! The original design ethos of the Sherpa was to create a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding monstrously large loops in the Peak District yet when you’re tired and flagging and situations get steep and technical the frame has the geometry to inspire confidence and help you ride it out. The Next Gen version is a development of this platform, taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 29” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Sherpa 853 Next Gen has our custom designed drive-side Yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 29” wheels or full 3” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the short 435mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometry!

The Sherpa frame is a serious mile-muncher, great for all day and weekend epics, while having geometry calculated to win races. However when things get steep and Tec don’t underestimate this frame, with its 435mm chainstays and 67.5-degree head angle (in the sag of a 100mm fork) this frame will have you attacking the trail as it has the manoeuvrability and playful nature you’ve come to expect and love from Stanton frames.

We chose Reynolds 853 tubing for this frame, including the new Reynolds 853 DZB triple-butted down tube and top tube. The frame also features a Reynolds 631 44mm head tube, while the seat and chainstays are Reynolds 525. The 853 tubing was selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully selected to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result? A frame that’s lightweight and comfortable for all-day rides but that has the strength and directness you want for technical riding and inch-perfect cornering.

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 19″ might suit you better than the 17″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′2″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 19″ should suit you better than the 21″.

Sherpa Geometry

Sherpa17"19"21"
1. Stack (mm)591610628
2. Reach (mm)422438449
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)600622.5640
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)572592610
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)430482533
6. Chainstay Length (mm)435435435
7. Wheelbase (mm)111911431162
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)505050
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 100120140
10. Head Tube Angle67.5˚67.5˚67.5˚
11. Seat tube Angle72˚72˚72˚
12. Axle to crown height used for above measurements (mm)500500500

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sherpa Ti Elite Frame & Fork”