sherpa-ti-elite-comp-hover
Sherpa Ti CompleteSwitchback Ti MK II Elite Complete Build Close Up 2The Sherpa 853 Next Gen Elite Complete Build Up Close 2Switchback Ti MK II Elite Complete Build Close Up 5Switchback Ti MK II Elite Complete BuildThe Sherpa 853 Next Gen Elite Complete Build Up Close 1Sherpa Ti Complete

Sherpa Ti Elite Complete

£4,500.00

The Sherpa Ti is our bench mark trail/XC-specific frame.

FRAME INFO

Sherpa Ti Elite Complete

Forks Factory Series Fox Float 34 120mm (Kashima coated 2018)
HeadsetStanton Super Series
Stem Race Face Turbine (50mm)
Bars Stanton Super Series (800mm wide)
GripsStanton Super Series Lock-on
Seat post Rockshox Reverb stealth 170mm drop
SeatStanton Rigel
Wheels/Tyres Mavic Crossmax XA Elite WTS (29")
Drive TrainShimano XT 11-spd With Clutch mech and 11 X 42 Cassette
CrankShimano XT 32T narrow, wide chainring
Brakes Shimano XT iSpec 11-spd compatible Hydraulic Disk
Rotors Shimano 160 rear and 180 front

The Sherpa Ti is our bench mark trail/XC-specific frame, designed to be run with 29” or 27.5″+ wheels.

One of the major improvements we’ve made is tyre clearance! With a 29″ wheel you can fit a big volume and big tread 2.4 tyres with loads of mud clearance and on 27.5+ you can fit up to full 3″ tyres with good mud clearance!

This is all down to the added clearance from our newly designed CNC’d drive-side chain-stay Yoke.

The Sherpa Ti with its added tyre clearance still retains its 435mm chainstays and 67.5-degree head angle. The Sherpa Ti is a serious mile-muncher with a geometry calculated to win races but still has the essence of playful manoeuvrability you’ve come to expect and love from Stanton frames.

We chose aerospace-grade 3AL-2.5V triple-butted tubing for this frame, selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully chosen to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result is a lightweight and comfortable frame that’s strong and responsive – the ultimate confidence inspiring XC race or trail-riding bike.

1. 3AL-2.5V titanium 44mm head tube, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. Custom designed CNC’d Yoke fits 29″ wheel 2.5 tyres and 650B+ wheel and 3″ tyres!

3. Short chainstays (435mm) made from 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing.

4. Custom CNC’d Swapout dropouts (12 x 142, 10 x 135 or horizontal). Comes supplied with 12 x 142 as standard unless you specify different dropouts with your order.

5. Triple-butted 3AL-2.5V aerospace-grade titanium tubing with custom seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

6. 31.6 dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp) with custom tubing.

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 19″ might suit you better than the 17″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′2″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 19″ should suit you better than the 21″.

Sherpa Geometry

Sherpa17"19"21"
1. Stack (mm)591610628
2. Reach (mm)422438449
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)600622.5640
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)572592610
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)430482533
6. Chainstay Length (mm)435435435
7. Wheelbase (mm)111911431162
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)505050
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 100120140
10. Head Tube Angle67.5˚67.5˚67.5˚
11. Seat tube Angle72˚72˚72˚
12. Axle to crown height used for above measurements (mm)500500500

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sherpa Ti Elite Complete”

You may also like…