Overview

Buy Now

The Sherpa is the answer – now what’s the question?

Epic mile-muncher? Trail-centre hooligan? 29er XC-race weapon? 27.5+ bikepacking companion? Friend for life?


It would be quicker to say what bike you can’t create from our most versatile frame (though an EWS-winning rig might be a stretch). This is the bike that comes closest to disproving the rule of N+1 – choose the Sherpa and you’ll never be left thinking, ‘Maybe I should have gone for a … ’.

The Sherpa is our do-what-you-like hardtail. This one’s a keeper.

A 29er that retains the grin-inducing playfulness of a smaller-wheeled machine thanks to our uncompromising commitment to ‘Positive Engineering’. When new standards emerge we look for innovative engineering solutions that stay true to our principles, we don’t compromise our geometry just to make things fit.

You’ll see it here with the custom-designed yoke on the drive side. This lets us keep the chainstays super-short at just 435mm, provides lateral stiffness and allows for up to 2.5’’ 29er or full 3’’ 27.5+ tyres. Regardless of whether you opt for the Taiwan-made 4130 or the UK-made Reynolds 853 version, the rear triangle is made from the same cold-worked Reynolds 525 tubing because of the perfect balance it gives between strength and flex.

All of which gives the Sherpa our signature whippy feel, responsive acceleration and awesome versatility.

“This has jumped up to my favorite steel bike.” Hardtail Party

The geometry figures you see here are based on an all-rounder build with 120mm fork and take into account 25% sag. From here you can go either way – down to 100mm or even fully rigid for steeper head-angle XC vibes, or up to 130mm for those who like it rowdy.

WE MAKE THE FRAME, YOU MAKE IT WHAT IT IS 

Now in its third generation, the Sherpa is our most tightly-dialled offering – super-efficient and designed to harness every ounce of energy you put in. It’s why it’ll eat up the miles in comfort and always leave you smiling. It’s the kind of bike that instantly makes you feel fitter and stronger, we reckon it’s worth 3 months in the gym (disclaimer – no actual science was used in the generating of this fact).

When gravity gets involved this bike will back you up and let you hit the steep stuff with more confidence than you’ll believe. All over the world there are full-sus bikes gathering dust because their owner is addicted to their Sherpa.

No-one likes being pigeonholed and the Sherpa is no different – you define it, not us.

We can’t wait to see what you do with yours.

Watch Dan’s Sherpa Gen3 Techtalk   

Tempted by the Ti version?

Features
1. Frame weight approximately 2.74kg (17" Model)
2. Reynolds 853 44mm head tube with custom CNC’d logo top tube brace, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.
3. 30.9 fully stealth routed dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp and front mech) feeds round the BB and into the down tube.
4. Triple-butted Reynolds 853 DZB seamless, air-hardened and heat-treated down tube and top tube, and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 853 seamless, air-hardened heat-treated seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.
5. Short, tapered chainstays (435mm) made from cold-worked Reynolds 525.
6. Swopouts for 12×142 & 12×148 Boost
7. New custom drive side yoke creates spacing to fit 2.4″ 29er or full 3″ 27.5″+ tyres.
8. Recommend fork travel: 100mm - 120mm

Choose Your Spec

(10 customer reviews)

£649.00£3,449.00 (from £540.83 ex VAT)

GEN 3 UPDATE – UK frames arriving in 5 weeks. Taiwan made frames arriving at the end of July

The Sherpa frame is a serious mile-muncher, great for all day and weekend epics, while having geometry calculated to win races.

However when things get steep and tec don’t underestimate this frame. With its 435mm chainstays and 68 degree head angle when 25% in the sag of a 120mm fork, this frame will have you attacking the trail as it has the manoeuvrability and playful nature you’ve come to expect and love from Stanton frames.

The original design ethos of the Sherpa was to create a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding monstrously large loops in the Peak District, yet when you’re tired and flagging and situations get steep and technical the frame has the geometry to inspire confidence and help you ride it out.

Designed around the 29” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Sherpa has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 29” wheels or full 3” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims, while not effecting the short 435mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

Clear

Build Specs

Complete Elite

Drive TrainXT 12 Speed + 10-51 Cassette
BrakesDual Pot XT Brakes
ForksOhlins RXF36 m.2 Air TTX 18 120mm 44 offset
WheelsHope Fortus 30
TyresWTB Trail Boss 2.4 (R) / WTB Vigilante 2.5 (F)
Seat PostRockshox Dropper 175mm Seat Post
Finishing KitStanton Grips, bars, saddle, stem, headset

Complete Standard

Drive TrainSram SX Eagle drive
BrakesSram Level brakes
ForksRockshox SID Select fork
WheelsWTB i29 rims on Stanton Branded top-end Novatec hubs
TyresWTB Trail Boss 2.4 (R) / WTB Vigilante 2.5 (F)
Seat PostRockshox reverb 175
Finishing KitStanton Grips, bars, saddle, stem, headset

Rolling Chassis Standard

ForksRockshox SID Select fork
WheelsWTB i29 rims on Stanton Branded top-end Novatec hubs
Finishing KitHeadset

Frame & Fork Standard

ForksRockshox SID Select fork
Finishing KitHeadset

Geometry

Sherpa Gen 3 17"19"21"
1. Stack (mm)599.99618.4636.81
2. Reach (mm)440.99461.22481.46
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)600625650
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)586.39606.36629.3
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)430482533
6. Chainstay Length (mm)435435435
7. Wheelbase (mm)1151.061178.331206.61
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)565656
9. Head Tube Length (mm)100120140
10. Head Tube Angle67˚67˚67˚
11. Seat tube Angle75.5˚75.5˚75.5˚
12. Axle to crown height used for above measurements (mm)500500500

Sizing

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration. For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 19″ might suit you better than the 17″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′2″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 19″ should suit you better than the 21″.

Reviews

Pieter de Bruin

Nik Gill

Jim Mackenzie

Harald

Saša

jedynymentos

bloaker

dwheels79

Jebb Wagonmaster

Peder Fallbom

Gallery