Overview

Buy Now

Available in UK made Reynolds DZB tubing or in Taiwanese triple butted heat treated 4130

UPDATE 19.10.2020 – UK Frames now unavailable until February 2021. Any ordered before 10th October we will still be welding and delivering. The next batch of Taiwan made frames are due in mid October, with the next batch due in November. Thank you to anyone who has purchased and we will get your frames out to you as soon as possible.

The Sherpa frame is a serious mile-muncher, great for all day and weekend epics, while having geometry calculated to win races.

However when things get steep and tec don’t underestimate this frame. With its 435mm chainstays and 67 degree head angle when 25% in the sag of a 120mm fork, this frame will have you attacking the trail as it has the manoeuvrability and playful nature you’ve come to expect and love from Stanton frames.

The original design ethos of the Sherpa was to create a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding monstrously large loops in the Peak District, yet when you’re tired and flagging and situations get steep and technical the frame has the geometry to inspire confidence and help you ride it out.

Designed around the 29” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Sherpa has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 29” wheels or full 3” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims, while not effecting the short 435mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

Features
1. Reynolds 853 44mm head tube with custom CNC’d logo top tube brace, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.
2. 30.9 fully stealth routed dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp and front mech) feeds round the BB and into the down tube.
3. Triple-butted Reynolds 853 DZB seamless, air-hardened and heat-treated down tube and top tube, and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 853 seamless, air-hardened heat-treated seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.
4. Short, tapered chainstays (435mm) made from cold-worked Reynolds 525.
5. Swopouts for single speed, 12×142, 12×148 Boost, Single Speed or standard QR.
6. New custom drive side yoke creates spacing to fit 2.4″ 29er or full 3″ 27.5″+ tyres.

Choose Your Spec

(10 customer reviews)

£649.00£2,200.00 (from £540.83 ex VAT)

GEN 3 UPDATE – UK frames arriving in 5 weeks. Taiwan made frames arriving at the end of July

The Sherpa frame is a serious mile-muncher, great for all day and weekend epics, while having geometry calculated to win races.

However when things get steep and tec don’t underestimate this frame. With its 435mm chainstays and 68 degree head angle when 25% in the sag of a 120mm fork, this frame will have you attacking the trail as it has the manoeuvrability and playful nature you’ve come to expect and love from Stanton frames.

The original design ethos of the Sherpa was to create a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding monstrously large loops in the Peak District, yet when you’re tired and flagging and situations get steep and technical the frame has the geometry to inspire confidence and help you ride it out.

Designed around the 29” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Sherpa has our custom designed drive-side yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 29” wheels or full 3” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims, while not effecting the short 435mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

Clear

Build Specs

Complete Standard

Drive TrainSram SX Eagle drive
BrakesSram Level brakes
ForksRockshox SID Select fork
WheelsWTB i29 rims on Stanton Branded top-end Novatec hubs
TyresWTB Trail Boss 2.4 (R) / WTB Vigilante 2.5 (F)
Seat PostRockshox reverb 175
Finishing KitStanton Grips, bars, saddle, stem, headset

Rolling Chassis Standard

ForksRockshox SID Select fork
WheelsWTB i29 rims on Stanton Branded top-end Novatec hubs
Finishing KitHeadset

Frame & Fork Standard

ForksRockshox SID Select fork
Finishing KitHeadset

Geometry

Sherpa Gen 3 17"19"21"
1. Stack (mm)599.99618.4636.81
2. Reach (mm)440.99461.22481.46
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)600625650
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)586.39606.36629.3
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)430482533
6. Chainstay Length (mm)435435435
7. Wheelbase (mm)1151.061178.331206.61
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)565656
9. Head Tube Length (mm)100120140
10. Head Tube Angle67˚67˚67˚
11. Seat tube Angle75.5˚75.5˚75.5˚
12. Axle to crown height used for above measurements (mm)500500500

Sizing

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration. For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 19″ might suit you better than the 17″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′2″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 19″ should suit you better than the 21″.

Reviews

Pieter de Bruin

Nik Gill

Jim Mackenzie

Harald

Saša

jedynymentos

bloaker

dwheels79

Jebb Wagonmaster

Peder Fallbom

Gallery