sherpa-new-price2
Sherpa 853 Next GenSherpa 853 Next Gen YokeSherpa 853 Next Gen Close UpSherpa 853 Next Gen DropperSherpa 853 Next Gen DropsSherpa 853 Next Gen Close UpSherpa 853 Next Gen DownSherpa 853 Next Gen Close UpSherpa 853 Next Gen TopSherpa 853 Next Gen Close UpSherpa 853 Next Gen GreySherpa 853 Next Gen Close Up

Sherpa 853 Next Gen

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 3 customer ratings
(3 customer reviews)

£699.00

Your Sherpa frame is made to a 145mm rear hub spacing, meaning that you’ll have the ability to run either 12×142 or Boost spacing relative to the drop-outs you choose! 

Boost dropouts will be available for this frame soon, you’ll find them in the ‘Spares’ section.    

 Available Now!!

Comes with
* 12 x 142 Axle
* 12 x 142 Drop Outs
* Seat Clamp

 

The Sherpa frame is a serious mile-muncher, great for all day and weekend epics, while having geometry calculated to win races. This frame will have you attacking the trail as it has the manoeuvrability and playful nature you’ve come to expect and love from Stanton frames.

 

FRAME INFO

The Sherpa 853 Next Gen is the answer you your requests! The original design ethos of the Sherpa was to create a comfortable, springy, all day frame thats happy riding monstrously large loops in the Peak District yet when you’re tired and flagging and situations get steep and technical the frame has the geometry to inspire confidence and help you ride it out. The Next Gen version is a development of this platform, taking in to consideration the requests of customers and the markets advances.

Designed around the 29” wheel and the 27.5+” wheel platform, the Sherpa 853 Next Gen has our custom designed drive-side Yoke that creates space in the chain stays to accommodate large volume, deep tread 2.4” tyres on 29” wheels or full 3” Plus tyres on super wide plus 27.5” rims while not effecting the short 435mm chain stay length as we refuse to compromise our class leading geometries!

The Sherpa frame is a serious mile-muncher, great for all day and weekend epics, while having geometry calculated to win races. However when things get steep and Tec don’t underestimate this frame, with its 435mm chainstays and 67.5-degree head angle (in the sag of a 100mm fork) this frame will have you attacking the trail as it has the manoeuvrability and playful nature you’ve come to expect and love from Stanton frames.

We chose Reynolds 853 tubing for this frame, including the new Reynolds 853 DZB triple-butted down tube and top tube. The frame also features a Reynolds 631 44mm head tube, while the seat and chainstays are Reynolds 525. The 853 tubing was selected for its unbelievable strength to weight ratio and super trail-smoothing abilities. The tubing’s internal and external diameters are carefully selected to provide flex and stiffness in the frame where needed. The result? A frame that’s lightweight and comfortable for all-day rides but that has the strength and directness you want for technical riding and inch-perfect cornering.

Sherpa 853 Next Gen Features

1. Reynolds 853 44mm head tube with custom CNC’d logo top tube brace, gusseted down tube and our super-sweet alloy head badge.

2. 30.9 fully stealth routed dropper-compatible seat tube (34.9 clamp and front mech) feeds round the BB and into the down tube.

3. Triple-butted Reynolds 853 DZB seamless, air-hardened and heat-treated down tube and top tube, and custom swaged and butted Reynolds 853 seamless, air-hardened heat-treated seat tube. Takes full-length gear outer for consistent, weather-proof shifting.

4.Short, tapered chainstays (435mm) made from cold-worked Reynolds 525.

5. Swopouts for single speed, 12×142 or standard QR .

 

6.New Custom drive side yoke creates spacing to fit 2.4″ 29er or full 3″ 27.5″+ tyres.

 

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration.

For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 19″ might suit you better than the 17″.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′2″, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, and you’re looking to do no more than short trail-centre loops or smash DH runs in the woods, the 19″ should suit you better than the 21″.

geometry

Sherpa Geometry

Sherpa17"19"21"
1. Stack (mm)591610628
2. Reach (mm)422438449
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)600622.5640
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)572592610
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)430482533
6. Chainstay Length (mm)435435435
7. Wheelbase (mm)111911431162
8. Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)505050
9. Head Tube Length (mm) 100120140
10. Head Tube Angle67.5˚67.5˚67.5˚
11. Seat tube Angle72˚72˚72˚
12. Axle to crown height used for above measurements (mm)500500500

A great edit showing exactly what the Sherpa is all about! Gritting in on big, gruelling XC climbs, all for the love of smashing the run back down.

Featured rider: Luke ‘Limbo’ Limbrick

Frame: Stanton Sherpa 853

Location: Snowdon, Wales (the Ranger Path)

3 reviews for Sherpa 853 Next Gen

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    (verified owner)

    Built a Sherpa using parts from an XC orientated machine – (100mm Reba forks, ZTR Crest wheels and 1x XT drivetrain) and went off for a jaunt around my usual trails.

    Normally I’d push the bike to the point where it’s was starting a to feel a little sketchy and a visit to the undergrowth was imminent.
    However, the Sherpa just lapped it up. I’d wondered why I was getting tired, but I was pushing just as hard yet the bike wasn’t fighting back. If anything was holding me back, it was me – I need to learn to trust the bike. It’s pace downhill really is remarkable, so playful and maneuverable for a 29er.

    Consider me a happy customer!

  2. Rated 5 out of 5

    Really well made quality bike , remarkably capable and super stable and really does have a comfort but yet direct stiffness were needed , thumbs up !!!

  3. Rated 5 out of 5

    (verified owner)

    Did heaps of research before choosing this frame after damaging my 2016 Niner Sir 9 frame. I built it with the parts from the Niner; 1x XT drivetrain, XT brakes, 29″ wheels and Kashima Fox Factory forks (100mm). I’m 5’10” (178cm) and 19″ frame fit is good.

    I liked my Niner, but the Sherpa with it’s slacker head angle and shorter chain stays make such a difference to the handling. It feels so much more planted and stable in flowing corners and over rough rocky downhills that I have ridden regularly that I’m riding more smoothly, confidently and faster.

    Concealed dropper cabling is neat and with the dropper fitted (I haven’t had one before) fast downhill turns are leaving me with a massive grin on my face. It feels super balanced in the air over small trail jumps and I find myself looking for things to jump.

    The Green is lovely, the welds and finish are immaculate drawing plenty of admiration from my riding mates.

    Shipping to Australia was quick, Dan was great on email answering questions. That’s right the guy who runs the company and designs the frames still takes time to answer email enquiries. That says something about his commitment.

    I couldn’t be happier, Thanks Dan and the team at Stanton!!

Add a review

You may also like…